표준중국어 경성어 형성 규칙 연구

Abstract

According to the results of previous phonetic experiments, the essential character of neutral tone turns out to be weakness. The neutral tone, different from random unstressed sound in the flow of speech, is invariant in both word and sentence contexts. Therefore, it was defined as steady unstressed sound on the vocabulary level in this paper. Since the ideographic Chinese characters do not reflect their pronunciation, no final conclusion about the start time of neutral tone has been reached. After introducing previous study results, we claimed that the appearance of neutral tones began in Tang Dynasty and is a result of the simplification of Chinese phonological system. A case study of Yue dialect was also conducted to investigate the relationship between the simplicity of phonological system and neutral tone phenomenon. A comprehensive study on the neutral tones of shows the characteristics of neutral tone words from the perspective of word-formation, meaning and pronunciation. Such as, a large quantity of quasi-affixes have been found in irregular neutral tone words and neutral tone words mainly express meaning about daily life. In addition, the original tone of the second syllable of irregular neutral tone disyllable is mostly tone 4. In order to find out the formational mechanism of neutral tone words in Mandarin, a study on the location of unstressed sound in sentence and word has been conducted. The two methods of becoming neutral tone words have been summarized according to the “information-stress principle” which is proposed by Duanmu San. The first kind is a neutral tone word with no information, for example, relative appellation, derivative word with suffix, auxiliary word, modal particle and quadrisyllable with “li”or “bu”. The second kind is a neutral tone word with limited information due to high usage frequency, for example, directional verb, localizer, verb reduplication, verb or adjective reduplication with “yi” or “bu”, derivative word with prefix and a part of irregular neutral tone words. Moreover, according to our investigation and existing research, some irregular neutral tone disyllables appear because the second syllable is pronounced similarly as neutral tone. For example, the second syllable with tone 3 or tone 4 in an irregular neutral tone disyllable is inclined to be neutral tone syllable. Furthermore, according to Zhao Jie(1993), a small amount of neutral tone words originating from Beijing dialect, which are being used in mandarin, were shaped under the influence of Manchu. Search result of Modern Chinese Corpus and Ancient Chinese Corpus of Beijing University shows that some words do not become neutral tone words because of low usage frequency in spoken language nor their origin from southern dialects. Other reasons include their usage in written language, location in the stressed place and limited grammaticalization.

이 논문은 표준중국어 경성어의 형성규칙에 대해 고찰하고자 한다. 음성실험 결과에 근거하여 경성이 성조 혹은 변조(???{)라는 주장을 반박하여 경성은 어휘 차원에서 고정된 경음이라는 정의를 내렸다. 경성은 경음의 일종이기 때문에 경성음절의 성모, 운모 등 약화하는 경향을 보인다. 또 경성은 고정된 경음이기 때문에 말의 흐름에서 임의적으로 나타나는 경음과 같지 않다. 한자는 음을 나타내지 못하기 때문에 경성이 언제부터 출현되는지에 대해 현재는 정론이 없는 상태이다. 이 논문에서는 경성의 기원에 관한 기존 연구를 소개한 뒤 경성은 당말부터 출현하였고 이는 당시 중국어 음운체계 간략화와 관련이 있다고 주장한다. 또 월방언을 예로 들어 음운체계의 복잡성은 경성과의 관계에 대해 고찰하였다. 『현대한어사전』의 경성어에 대해 고찰함을 통해 경성어의 문법구조, 의미, 발음상의 특징을 찾아냈다. 또 불규칙적인 경성어에서 유사접미사가 존재하는 것을 발견하였다. 또 경성어는 주로 일상생활과 관련된 의미를 띤다. 이음절 경성어의 끝음절은 제4성인 경우가 가장 많은 것으로 조사된다. 경성어의 형성 규칙을 알기 위해 경음이 문장과 어휘에서 나타나는 위치를 분석하였다. 그 다음에 뚜안무 싼이 제시한 “정보-강세 원칙”에 근거하여 경음 위치에 있는 음절이 경성으로 발음하는 두 가지 방식을 분석하였다. 첫 번째는 정보가 없는 유형이다. 예를 들면 중첩된 친척 호칭, 접미사로 구성된 경성어, 조사, 어기사, 중간에 의미 없는 “?Y,꼇”가 포함된 사음절어등이다. 두 번째는 추향(??蕨)동사, 방위사(렘貫?~), 중첩된 동사나 형용사 가운데의“寧”와“不”,단음절 동사의 중첩형식, 접두사로 구성된 경성어, 일부 불규칙적인 경성어 등이다. 또 필자는 조사에 근거하여 선행연구를 참고해서 일부 불규칙적인 이음절 경성어는 후행음절의 발음은 경성과 비슷하기 때문에 경성어가 된다는 것을 밝혀냈다. 예를 들면 제4성 경성화 경향, 제3성 경성화 경향, 제3성+제1성 두번째 음절 경성화 경향 등이다. 아울러 뻬이징 방언에서 유래된 일부 경성어들은 만주어와 같은 다른 언어의 영향으로 형성되었다는 자오 지에(?w?? 1993)의 연구를 소개하였다. 이 논문에서 말뭉치 언어학의 방법으로 뻬이징대학교 현대한어와 고대한어 코퍼스를 이용해 일부 어휘의 사용 상황을 고찰하였다. 일부 어휘가 경성어가 되지 못하는 이유는 구어에서 사용빈도가 낮거나 남방 방언에서 유래된 어휘이기 때문이다. 이외에는 서면어이거나 강세를 받은 위치에 있음, 혹은 의미 문법화된 정도가 비교적 낮음등 이유가 있다. 표준중국어 경성어의 형성 규칙을 밝히는 것은 표준중국어의 발음, 어휘 구조, 의미, 활용 등에 대한 인식을 심화시킬 수 있다. 아울러 이 연구의 결과는 중국 남부 방언지역 화자와 외국인 중국어 학습자들에게 표준어 경성을 습득하는 데에 도움이 되었으면 한다.