수직배향 구조 나선변형 강유전성 액정 모드의 전기광학적 특성 분석을 위한 수치 해석 기법 연구

Abstract

Currently, the market of Liquid-Crystal displays (LCDs) is rapidly expanding. The liquid crystal display technology, compatible with highly integrated and low power consuming electronics, will play a key role in the area of flat panel display. Nematic liquid crystals (NLCs) that have been mainly based on Liquid crystal displays have several attractive features such as light weight, small size, and low power consumption. Recently, the electro-optic (EO) characteristics have been much improved by using several structure and have made it possible to produce large-sized LCD TVs. But, Due to the intrinsic nature of a dielectric coupling with an external electric field in the NLCs, the dynamic response is limited. Since the discovery of ferroelectricity in a tilted chiral smectic phase (Sm C*), ferroelectric liquid-crystals (FLCs) have attracted great interest in the fundamental researches as well as device applications because of their fast EO response, resulting from a direct coupling of the spontaneous polarization with an applied electric field, and wide viewing property. Thus far, most of the FLC devices have been realized in a planar alignment (PA) configuration including a surface-stabilized FLC (SSFLC) mode. The SSFLC structure can be produced by removing the energy degeneracy of the Sm C* state in a thin cell gap compared to the helical pitch of the FLC. However, for practical applications, this SSFLC mode is known to have several problems such as non-uniform alignment due to zigzag defects, associated with two chevron structures (C1 and C2), and lack of gray-scale capability because of intrinsic bistability. In contrast, a deformed-helix FLC (DHFLC) mode with a short helical pitch compared to the wavelength of visible light is expected to possess many desirable properties such as fast response, analog gray scale, and wide-viewing properties. However, the PA-DHFLC configuration has a low contrast ratio resulting from the existence of striped domains. In this paper, we describe vertically aligned (VA) DHFLC mode with in-plane electrodes. In addition to fast response, analog gray-scale capability, and wide-viewing characteristics, this VA-DHFLC mode provides high uniformity in the alignment of both the FLC molecules and the smectic layers over a large area without additional processes such as the rubbing and/or electric field treatment required for the PA-DHFLC mode. To calculate a director configuration through computer simulation, it is necessary to express the free energy of the system. In the equilibrium state of the director with constant potential, the Gibbs free energy is minimized. We discuss numerical methods for calculating VA-DHFLC mode in a 2-dimensional cell, including the relaxation method for the director calculation, the artificial boundary condition for electric potential, the LC/glass interface, and coarse graining method. And then we simulate 2-D VA-DHFLC mode considering buckling structure. The final results of simulation is compared and analyzed and compared to existed experiment data.

카이랄 스멕틱 C상(SmC*)에서 강유전체의 발견 이후로, 강유전성 액정(Ferroelectric Liquid crystals)은 빠른 동역학적 특징과 광시야각 특성으로 인해 광학 소자나 디스플레이 분야에서 많은 연구가 이루어져 왔다. 그러나 실제 적용에 있어서 대부분의 FLC Mode는 두 가지 V형(C1 and C2) 과 연관되는 Zig-Zag 결점에 의해 균일한 배향을 얻을 수 없고, 고유의 쌍안정성 때문에 아날로그 계조 특성을 나타내기가 어려웠다. 그래서 이러한 단점을 극복 하고자 새로운 Mode가 구현 되었다. 이 새로운 Mode의 특징으로는, 먼저 액정의 균일한 배향을 얻기 위해 FLC를 수직 배향시켰고, 아날로그 계조 특성을 얻기 위해 수평 전극을 형성하였다. 이러한 VA-DHFLC(Vertical Alignment Deformed Helix FLC) Mode는 액정 분자를 수직 배향 시킴으로 해서 액정 분자와 스멕틱 층의 균일한 배향을 얻을 있을 뿐만 아니라 러빙 공정 또한 요구 되지 않는다. 또한 수평 전극을 형성 해서 빠른 응답 속도와 아날로그 계조 특성 및 광시야각 특성 또한 얻을 수 있었다. 한편 VA-DHFLC에 일정 전기장 이상이 인가되었을 때 경전 효과(electroclinic effect)에 의해 액정층상이 휘게 되는 Buckling 구조가 기존 논문에 발표 되었다. 이 논문에서는 이런 VA-DHFLC Mode를 Computer Simulation 하는데 있어서 깁스 자유 에너지(Gibbs free energy)와 라플라스(Laplace) 방정식을 해석 함으로서 방향자(Director)의 분포를 분석하였다. 그 후 액정 셀 내부에서 방향자의 분포를 자유에너지 밀도를 고려하고 오일러-라그랑지(Euler-Lagrange) 방정식을 해석함으로 해서 액정 셀의 스위칭 특성을 계산하였다. 액정 방향자 분포를 이용하여 액정 셀의 광투과도 특성은 Jones Matrix 방법으로 계산하여 VA-DHFLC의 1차, 2차 광학적 특성을 확인하고, Buckling 구조의 특성을 비교 분석 하였다.