다중 수신 안테나를 사용하는 RFID 리더 시스템의 MAC 스케줄링 알고리즘

Abstract

Radio frequency identification (RFID) is automatic wireless data collection technology. Especially in 900MHz Ultra High Frequency (UHF) band, as using electromagnetic wave, it is possible to recognize long , fast, wide range. In recent years, focusing on IT convergence technology to grow the next generation, it begins to make a mark that is Automatic Identification and Data Capture(AIDC) technology. In this paper, we present a MAC scheduling algorithm to recognize multi-tags in rapidly in one interrogator, when using multiple receiving antennas. The proposed algorithm is compatible with EPCglobal Class-1 (C1) Generation-2 (Gen 2)protocol. Even though multi-antennas are used in the system, an interrogator only keeps recognizing one tag at a time like Gen 2 Protocol. It means that because existing tags can be still used, it is economical by reusing tags. In passive UHF band RFID system, the backscattering method is useful to quickly recognize multi-tags in a short time in the air because of using electromagnetic wave. However, it is the sensitive technology because tags reflect signals with low power. And, the reflected tag signals are vulnerable in multipath fading environments. Therefore, UHF band RFID readability is not easy to overcome multipath fading environments channel environment by just single antenna. Therefore, recently, in related to this, antenna diversity studies are in progress and include the following: Maximum Ratio Combining. Like this, the previous studies about multiple-antenna just analyze the performance of recognition by using the single tag. However, it is not enough to demonstrate the operation method about efficient and fast recognition about multiple-tags using multiple-antennas, for the spread in the industrial environment including distribution. In conventional method, for accelerating the recognition speed of multi-tags, enhanced anti-collision algorithm has developed to avoid collision of tags based on single antenna. The proposed algorithm is operated by dividing into two ways for more fast tag recognition. According to the linking timing (T1) of each antenna, the standard of priority is changed to i) the entering order of the received each signal ii) or value of the Signal to Noise Ratio (SNR). By the MATLAB simulation, we verified the effect comparing with using single antenna.

Radio Frequency Identification (RFID)는 전파 신호를 이용하여 비접촉식으로 사물에 부착된 태그를 식별하는 무선 인식 기술이다. 특히, Ultra High Frequency (UHF)대역은 전자파 (electromagnetic wave)를 이용하여, 중장거리 신호 전송 및 고속 전송 그리고 넓은 인식 범위가 가능하다. 최근에는 IT 기술 융합을 중심으로 차세대 기술로 성장하여, 전 세계 유통 및 물류 관리 등의 산업분야에서 주목하고 있는 Automatic Identification and Data Capture (AIDC) 기술이다. 본 논문에서는 다중 수신 안테나를 사용하는 RFID 리더 시스템의 매체 접근 제어 (MAC: Medium Access Control) 스케줄링 알고리즘을 제시하고 그 성능을 비교, 평가 한다. 2006년 5월, EPCglobal에서 제안한 Class-1 (C1) Generation-2 (Gen 2) UHF 대역의 Air Interface Protocol이 ISO/IEC 18000-C 국제 단일 표준으로 비준되었다. 현재까지의 버전 업그레이드를 통한 표준은, 단일 송수신 안테나 기반의 프로토콜이며, 최근에는 다중 리더를 관리하는 Session 등의 개념과 운영방법이 추가 되었다. 그러나 하나의 리더가 다중 수신 안테나를 사용하는 운영 방법 등은 다음의 여러 장점을 가질 수 있음에도 불구하고 연구가 미비하다. 첫째, 역산란 (backscattering)을 통한 낮은 태그 신호의 수신 전력은 다중 경로 환경에 취약, 전체 인식률이 낮아지는 환경에 놓일 경우, 다중 수신 안테나를 사용하여 이를 극복할 수 있다. 둘째, 단일 안테나를 사용하는 경우보다 전체 인식 속도를 향상시킬 수 있다. 셋째, 다수 개의 리더를 사용하는 경우에 발생하는 리더 송신 신호의 간섭 문제에서 비교적 자유로울 수 있다. 제안하는 알고리즘은 앞서 설시한 두 번째 장점에 대한 것으로, 각 안테나의 수신 신호들의 스케줄링 관리를 통하여 다중 태그를 효율적으로 인식하기 위한 운영 방법이다. 표준에서 사용하는 link timing (T1)을 각 안테나 별 측정을 통하여, 수신되어온 순서대로 신호를 사용하거나 신호 대 잡음비 (SNR: Signal to Noise Ratio)를 기준으로 MAC Layer에서 스케줄링 한다. 본 논문에서는 다중 수신 안테나 구조 하에서 MAC 스케줄링을 알고리즘을 적용할 경우, 단일 안테나를 사용하는 경우와 비교하여 같은 인식 범위 안에서의 초당 태그 인식률 향상이 최대 15개까지 있음을 검증하였다.