주거지 정비사업에서 협력적 거버넌스 구축이 사회적 자본 형성에 미치는 영향

The Influence of Making Collaborative Governance in Residential Environment Improving Projects on building Social Capital

수 세기에 걸쳐 변화해온 도시계획의 역사를 살펴보면 당시대의 사회적 패러다임에 영향을 받아 형성되어져왔음을 볼 수 있다. 이러한 경향에 비추어보았을 때, 도시계획의 흐름을 주도하는 현대사회의 패러다임이 무엇인지를 파악하고, 앞으로의 사회적 패러다임이 어떤 방향으로 이동하게 될지를 예측하는 것은 매우 중요한 과제라고 할 수 있다. 현대 우리 사회는 산업화, 도시화 시대의 양적 공급에 치우친 대규모 주택공급의 시대를 벗어나, 현대 도시는 새로운 개발보다는 점차 도시정비 및 관리로 관심이 기울어지게 되었다. 또한 우리 사회의 사회·경제적 수준의 향상에 따라 사람들의 ‘삶의 질’에 대한 욕구가 증대하게 되었다. 이러한 변화에 따라 주거지 정비의 패러다임도 변하기 시작하였다. 첫째로, 공공위주의 ‘하향식 개발방식(Top-down)’에서 주민중심의 ‘상향식 개발방식(Bottom-up)’으로 전환되었다는 것이다. 둘째로, 주거지 정비가 물리적 환경의 정비 위주에서 사회·경제적인 환경의 정비를 포함한 ‘포괄적인 정비’로 변하였다는 것이다. 이에 따라 최근 ‘주민참여형 마을만들기’에 대한 관심과 연구가 증가하고 있다. 이는 주거지 정비의 패러다임의 변화와 무관하지 않으며, 기존의 주거지 정비방식이 새로운 패러다임을 수용하지 못함에 따라 발생하고 있는 자연스런 결과라 할 수 있다. 최근의 연구들을 살펴보면 주민참여가 전제된 도시계획 과정에서 참여자 간의 협력적 계획 과정이 이루어지게 되며, 이를 통해 참여자들 사이에 신뢰, 지식의 공유, 협력관계와 같은 ‘사회적 자본(Social Capital)'이 형성될 수 있음에 주목하고 있다. 사회적 자본이란 네트워크, 규범, 신뢰 등과 같은 행위자간에 발생하는 사회적 상호작용 및 관계에 기초하는 것으로, 물적 자본에 대응하는 새로운 무형의 자본으로 최근 여러 분야에서 주목받고 있다. 주민참여를 통한 도시계획은 계획과정에서 사람과 사람사이의 관계재를 형성하므로 사회적 자본과 밀접한 관계를 가지고 있다고 할 수 있다. 주거지 정비사업의 주민참여 과정이 사회적 자본의 형성에 영향을 미칠 수 있다는 전제 하에 많은 주장들이 제기되었지만, 주민참여 과정에 대한 실증적인 분석을 수행한 연구가 미흡한 실정이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 ‘서울휴먼타운 살기좋은 마을만들기 시범사업’ 사례분석을 통해 주거지 정비사업에서의 주민참여 과정이 사회적 자본 형성에 어떤 영향을 미치는지에 관한 구조모형을 도출하여 실증적인 분석을 하는 것을 연구의 목적으로 한다. 본 연구는 크게 두 단계를 거쳐 진행되었다. 첫째로, 주거지 정비사업에서 실시되는 주민참여과정에서의 주민들의 사회적 자본 형성의 영향관계를 파악하기 위한 분석의 틀을 설정하는 것이다. 독립변수 설정에 있어서, 기존의 연구에서는 ‘협력적 계획(Collaborative Planning)' 이론 관점에서의 참여여건과 참여환경 중심의 연구가 진행되었지만, 본 연구에서는 ’협력적 거버넌스(Collaborative Governance)' 구축의 관점에서 실제적인 변수들을 활용한 분석을 실시하였다. 선행연구와 이론고찰을 통하여 변수를 도출하고, 전문가 브레인스토밍 과정을 거쳐 1차 검증을, 전문가 심층면접(FGI)를 통하여 2차 검증을 실시하여 변수의 검증 과정을 거쳤다. 종속변수에 해당하는 사회적 자본은 기존의 이론고찰 및 선행연구 분석을 통하여 “일정지역 내에 거주하는 주민들이 주민 상호간의 이익을 위하여 공동의 문제를 해결하는 조정 및 협동 등의 행위를 가능하게 하는 개인적 · 공동체적 역량”으로 조작적 정의를 내렸다. 기존의 연구에서 활용하였던 사회적 자본 측정지수를 활용하여 사회적 자본을 측정하였다. 두 번째는, 설정된 분석의 틀을 검증하는 단계이다. 이는 ‘서울휴먼타운 살기좋은 마을만들기 시범사업’ 지역에 거주하는 주민들을 대상으로 설문조사를 통해 이루어졌다. 독립변수와 종속변수의 영향관계를 규명하기 위하여 ‘구조방정식 모형(Structural Equation Model)'을 활용하였다. 분석 결과, 설정된 가설적 구조모형이 적합한 것으로 분석되었으며, 이는 주거지 정비사업에서 주민참여 과정의 협력적 거버넌스 구축이 사회적 자본의 형성에 영향을 미치는 것으로 해석할 수 있다. 구체적으로 사회적 자본을 형성하는 주민참여 과정의 요소로서, 직접적인 요인으로는 ‘리더십’, 간접적인 요인으로는 ‘주민참여 프로그램’인 것으로 분석되었다. 이는 마을만들기 진행 과정에서 사업추진 거버넌스를 이루는 참여주체들, 즉 공공기관, 전문가 집단, 주민협의체의 역할이 사회적 자본 형성에 직접적으로 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 주민들이 참여하는 주민참여 프로그램의 참여도와 만족도가 정비사업의 전반적인 참여만족도를 향상시킴으로 사회적 자본 형성을 촉진함이 밝혀졌다. 본 연구에서 수행한 주민참여과정의 사회적 자본 형성에 관한 연구로 인해 향후 주거지 정비사업에서 주민참여과정에 대한 체계적인 제도화가 필요할 것으로 생각된다. 주민참여 프로그램의 매뉴얼화가 필요하며, 사업추진 거버넌스 체계에 대한 제도적인 지원이 필요할 것으로 예상된다.|Now, Paradigm of Residential Environment Improving is changing. Firstly, participatory agents have increased, and secondly, Residential Environment Improving aims at improving the quality of life, including not only physical environmental improving, but also social-economic improving. According to these paradigm shift of residential environment improving, many theorists claimed "Theory of alternative planning" antithetic to existing theory of "rational comprehensive positive planning". They sought the way of enhancing residents participation through collaborative planning, establishing governance, and building social capital. To analyze the effect of residents participation in Residential Environment Improving Project, this study has focused on figuring out the influence of residents participation in building social capital, and conducted a case study, 'Case of Seoul Human Town, Livable Maeul-mandungi Project', done by Seoul recently. The purpose of research is to make the structural model that residents participation process establishes the building of social capital. This research is planned in two-step process. First step is making an analytical framework to demonstrate a relationship between Social capital and residents participation process in residential environment improving project. For composing an independent variable, the earlier studies were based on 'theory of Collaborative Planning', and focused on participatory condition. But, this research is based on 'Making Collaborative Governance', and analyses in practical viewpoint. For composing a dependent variable, this research defines an operational definition of social capital, and set up an indicators for measuring social capital through analysis of earlier studies. Second step is verification of analytical framework. For practical analysis, I surveyed residents' participation and social capital in 'Seoul human town, Livable Maeul-mandulgi' Project site. And I make use of 'Structural Equation Modelling' to measure the relationship between residents participation process and building social capitals. The analysis showed that there is relationship between residents participation process and building social capitals. Detailed analysis showed that variable 'leadership' has a largest direct influence, and variable 'residents participation program' has a largest indirect influence on building social capitals. According to this study, future residential environment improving project system needs to be reformed in residents participation process. First, there is a need for an institutional framework to establish governance in diverse projects. Second, there is a need for a systematic manuals in residents participation programs.; Now, Paradigm of Residential Environment Improving is changing. Firstly, participatory agents have increased, and secondly, Residential Environment Improving aims at improving the quality of life, including not only physical environmental improving, but also social-economic improving. According to these paradigm shift of residential environment improving, many theorists claimed "Theory of alternative planning" antithetic to existing theory of "rational comprehensive positive planning". They sought the way of enhancing residents participation through collaborative planning, establishing governance, and building social capital. To analyze the effect of residents participation in Residential Environment Improving Project, this study has focused on figuring out the influence of residents participation in building social capital, and conducted a case study, 'Case of Seoul Human Town, Livable Maeul-mandungi Project', done by Seoul recently. The purpose of research is to make the structural model that residents participation process establishes the building of social capital. This research is planned in two-step process. First step is making an analytical framework to demonstrate a relationship between Social capital and residents participation process in residential environment improving project. For composing an independent variable, the earlier studies were based on 'theory of Collaborative Planning', and focused on participatory condition. But, this research is based on 'Making Collaborative Governance', and analyses in practical viewpoint. For composing a dependent variable, this research defines an operational definition of social capital, and set up an indicators for measuring social capital through analysis of earlier studies. Second step is verification of analytical framework. For practical analysis, I surveyed residents' participation and social capital in 'Seoul human town, Livable Maeul-mandulgi' Project site. And I make use of 'Structural Equation Modelling' to measure the relationship between residents participation process and building social capitals. The analysis showed that there is relationship between residents participation process and building social capitals. Detailed analysis showed that variable 'leadership' has a largest direct influence, and variable 'residents participation program' has a largest indirect influence on building social capitals. According to this study, future residential environment improving project system needs to be reformed in residents participation process. First, there is a need for an institutional framework to establish governance in diverse projects. Second, there is a need for a systematic manuals in residents participation programs.