대뇌 피질 세포 구조 지도와 확산 텐서 기술을 이용한 시상 분할

Abstract

본 연구는 서피스기반으로구성된브로드만 영역 지도를 정의하는 논문이다. 브로드만 영역은 대뇌의 회백질에 정의되는 영역이며, 브로드만 영역은 대뇌 회백질 내에 각기 다른 세포 구조 층을 가짐으로써 각 영역마다 다른 기능을 담당하는 것을 브로드만이1909년도에 발견하여 현재까지 뇌 연구분야에서뇌 위치를 알려주는 지표로 활발히 많이 사용되고 있다. 현재 뇌 연구에서 주로 사용되고 있는 브로드만 영역 지도는 대부분 볼륨 기반으로 정의되었다. 브로드만 영역은 대뇌 회백질에서 정의되어있지만 볼륨 기반으로 한 브로드만 영역 지도는 백질 영역까지 포함을 하여 브로드만 영역이 아닌 부분 까지 정의하는 문제점이 발생하였고, 뇌고랑이나 뇌이랑이 위치한 뇌 주름 부분에서 제대로 정의하지 못하였다. 그리하여 본 논문은 서피스를 기반으로 한 브로드만 영역을 각 반구마다 39개, 즉 대뇌 피질에는 총 78개의 영역을 정의 하였고, 서피스를 기반으로 하는 브로드만 영역 지도의 유효성을 입증하기 위해 시상과 대뇌 피질간의 연결성을 통해 보여주었다. 시상은 여러 개의 시상 핵으로 구성되며 각 핵 마다 가지는 기능이 다르며, 시상은 대뇌 피질로 정보를 전달해주고 반대로 정보를 받으면서 대뇌 피질과 연결되어있다. 대뇌 피질 정보를 이전 많은 연구에서는 4개나 5개로 뇌를 큰 영역으로 나누어 시상과의 연결성을 연구하였지만, 본 연구에서는 반구마다 39개의 영역으로 정의 되어있는 브로드만 영역을 통해서 시상을 분할하였다. 이때, 시상과 브로드만영역의 연결성을 보기 위해서 확산 텐서 영상을 통해 구성된 백질 신경 섬유 지도를 이용하였다. 신경 섬유와 서피스를 기반으로 하는 브로드만 영역 지도와의 연결성을 공학적인 접근을 통해서 시상 분할 실험을 진행하였다.서피스 기반 브로드만 지도는 대뇌의 회백질 잘 정의되었으며, 볼륨 기반으로 하였을 때 잘 맞지 않았던 뇌 고랑, 뇌 이랑 부분인 뇌의 주름 부분을 서피스 모델이 볼륨보다 더 정확하였다. 이전의 브로드만 영역 지도는 양쪽 반구에 대칭적으로 동일하게 브로드만 영역을 정의하였지만, 본 연구에서는 좌뇌와 우뇌가 동일하게 정의 되지 않는 점을 통해서 양쪽 브로드만 영역을 비대칭하게 정의하였다. 브로드만 영역을 이용하여 시상을 분할하는 부분에서는 현재까지 연구되어 입증된 시상 분할 결과와 일치하며, 더 나아가 대뇌 피질의 큰 영역으로 크게 분할 되었던 이전 연구와 비교하여 크게 정의 된 영역 내에 정의된 브로드만 영역들 중에 가장 많이 연결성이 이루어진 브로드만 영역들을 확인 할 수 있었다. 그러므로 본 연구에서는 서피스를 기반으로 하는 브로드만 영역, 즉 세포구축학적 지도를 잘 정의하며 시상 분할을 통해 얻은 이전 연구의 일관된 결과를 통해 브로드만 영역의 유효성을 입증하였다.|Brodmann’sareas map was published by Korbinian Brodmann from1909. Other Brodmann’s areas map template didn’t well define Brodmann’s areas since these templates suggested volume based Brodmann template. However, Brodmann’s areas defined on cerebral cortex. Then, this study suggested surface based Brodmann’s areas template and defined 78 areas on both hemispheres. This study verified validation of template of this study using thalamus parcellation. The thalamus was subdivided into nuclei with cytoarchitecture characteristic and connected to cerebral cortex. Thalamuswas received and relayed sensory, motor, other information to cerebral cortex. Previous studies used lobe information to subdivide thalamus. But, this study use surface-based Brodmann’s areas template to subdivide thalamus for validation of this template. The surface based Brodmann’s areas template represented an-symmetric template. Each vertex of one-side surface had from 0 to 39 values. For validation results of this Brodmann’s areas template, Results mainly depicted in Mediodorsal nucleus (MD), Ventral anterior nucleus (VA), Ventro-lateral nucleus (VL), Ventral posterior nucleus (VP), Pulvinar nucleus. Mediodorsal nucleus mainly connected to BA 10, BA 11, BA 46 with consistent previous studies that depicted prefrontal cortex connected to Mediodorsal (MD) nucleus. Ventral anterior nucleus (VA), Ventro lateral nucleus (VL), Ventral posterior nucles (VP) separately connected to BA 4, BA 6, BA 1-2-3 that areas werein charge of motor information. Pulvinar nucleus mostly connected to BA 5, BA7, BA 18, BA 19. BA18 and BA 19 areas were applied to visual cortex. Pulvinar nucleus was responsible for input-output sensory information. Then, Pulvinar connected mostly cerebral cortex. This study well depicted connection between Brodmann’s areas and thalamus nuclei. Then, this results showed more detailed subdivided regions than previous studies that used lobe information with 4~5 lobes. Here, this study was able to represent well defined Brodmann’areas on gray matter surface mesh model and depict validation of this template with thalamus parcellation.; Brodmann’sareas map was published by Korbinian Brodmann from1909. Other Brodmann’s areas map template didn’t well define Brodmann’s areas since these templates suggested volume based Brodmann template. However, Brodmann’s areas defined on cerebral cortex. Then, this study suggested surface based Brodmann’s areas template and defined 78 areas on both hemispheres. This study verified validation of template of this study using thalamus parcellation. The thalamus was subdivided into nuclei with cytoarchitecture characteristic and connected to cerebral cortex. Thalamuswas received and relayed sensory, motor, other information to cerebral cortex. Previous studies used lobe information to subdivide thalamus. But, this study use surface-based Brodmann’s areas template to subdivide thalamus for validation of this template. The surface based Brodmann’s areas template represented an-symmetric template. Each vertex of one-side surface had from 0 to 39 values. For validation results of this Brodmann’s areas template, Results mainly depicted in Mediodorsal nucleus (MD), Ventral anterior nucleus (VA), Ventro-lateral nucleus (VL), Ventral posterior nucleus (VP), Pulvinar nucleus. Mediodorsal nucleus mainly connected to BA 10, BA 11, BA 46 with consistent previous studies that depicted prefrontal cortex connected to Mediodorsal (MD) nucleus. Ventral anterior nucleus (VA), Ventro lateral nucleus (VL), Ventral posterior nucles (VP) separately connected to BA 4, BA 6, BA 1-2-3 that areas werein charge of motor information. Pulvinar nucleus mostly connected to BA 5, BA7, BA 18, BA 19. BA18 and BA 19 areas were applied to visual cortex. Pulvinar nucleus was responsible for input-output sensory information. Then, Pulvinar connected mostly cerebral cortex. This study well depicted connection between Brodmann’s areas and thalamus nuclei. Then, this results showed more detailed subdivided regions than previous studies that used lobe information with 4~5 lobes. Here, this study was able to represent well defined Brodmann’areas on gray matter surface mesh model and depict validation of this template with thalamus parcellation.