갱신형과 비갱신형 질병보험의 수익성에 관한 연구

A Study on Profit Margin of the Renewal-type and the non-renewal type Sickness Insurance : -Focusing on Cancer Insurance-

1988년 국내에 처음 소개된 암보험이후 암보험은 우리나라 보험시장에서 빼놓을 수 없는 중요한 위치를 차지하였으며, 1998년 제3보험의 도입으로 각종 질병보험이 국내보험시장의 한 축으로 자리 잡았다. 그러나 암을 중심으로 대부분의 질병보험에서 담보하는 위험은 경제발전과 의학발전에 의해 조기진단이 활성화되고 식습관의 변화는 발생률을 증가시키는 원인이 되었고, 이로 인해 암보험을 중심으로 보험사는 위험률차 손실이 확대되는 암보험의 판매중지를 단행하고 갱신특약의 형태로 사망보험에 부가하여 판매하게 되었다. 이는 서민들의 암등 중대질병에 대한 사전 경제적 준비를 제한하게 되어 보험의 순기능에 지장을 초래하게 되었다. 갱신형의 경우 가입 후 연령증가와 발생률증가 두 가지 요인이 복합적으로 작용하여 고령에 도달시 더 이상 보험료를 납입하지 못하고 계약을 해지할 수밖에 없는 상황을 제공하게 될 개연성이 커져, 사회적문제로 까지 확대될 수 밖에 없을 것이다. 이에 추세를 반영한 질병보험을 판매하는 경우 소득기에 보험료를 납입하고 소득단절이후 노후까지 보장을 이어 갈 수 있도록 한다면 보험의 순기능 회복과 신뢰회복에 큰 도움이 되리라 판단한다. 추세반영의 필요성은 수없이 역설되어 왔으나 그 방법에 대하여는 구체적인 연구가 이루어지지 않았으며, 갱신형보험의 장기 손익연구도 부족하였다. 본 연구에서는 첫째, 추세를 반영한 위험률 산정 및 적용방법을 연구 제시했으며, 둘째, 전통형(추세 미반영 비갱신형) 암보험 및 갱신형 암보험에 대하여 시산보험료 방식 Cash-Flow Pricing(CFP)으로 세후손익흐름을 계산하였다. 셋째, 추정된 추세를 반영한 비갱신형 암보험에 대하여 시산보험료 방식 Cash-Flow Pricing(CFP)으로 세후손익흐름을 계산하고, 갱신형과 비갱신형의 수익성을 비교분석하였다. 이 연구의 분석결과를 보면 갱신형의 경우 가입 초기에 고정비를 감당하지 못해 손실을 발생시키고 시간이 흐를수록 이익을 실현하는 모습을 볼 수 있으며, 비갱신형의 경우 가입 초기에 수익이 많이 발생하고 납입 완료 후에 점차 감소하는 모습을 볼 수 있었고, 추세를 미반영한 전통형은 일정기간 후 급격한 위험률차 손실을 발생시켰으나 추세를 반영한 비갱신형의 경우 위험률차 이익도 안정적 흐름을 보여주었다. 재무적으로도 추세를 반영한 비갱신형이 갱신형보험보다 우수하고, 계약자의 소득사이클을 고려하면 더 유용한 측면이 확인된다. 따라서 향후 보험사들은 위험이 증가하는 보장의 경우 갱신형 보험 보다는 추세를 반영한 비갱신형 보험의 개발에 더욱 노력하는 것이 필요할 것이다. | Since the introduction of Cancer Insurance in 1988, Cancer Insurance has taken a significant role in insurance industry

and furthermore, along with the adoption of Grey Insurance in 1998, various Sickness Insurances have become a major sector in domestic insurance industry. However, risks covered by most of Sickness products, especially cancer-related ones, can now be early-diagnosed as a result of medical advancements, and have more frequent incident rate due to changes in insureds' lifestyle. Thus, insurance companies majoring in cancer products stopped selling cancer-related products that could cause even greater loss associated with risk rates, and started selling whole-life products with renewable-riders that covers cancer related risks. These trends in insurance industry have deteriorated a pure function of insurance since low-incomers are no longer able to have sufficient economic protection for the critical illnesses. In case of renewal-type products, risks associated with insured's age and frequency rate increase as he or she gets older

and consequently, not being able to afford sky-rocketing premiums, insured can no longer maintain policy, which will eventually become a social issue. Insurance industry will restore its original functions and credibility if policyholder can pay premiums while economically active, and sustain coverages after retirement, in case of trend-applied sickness insurance products. Although necessity of trend-applied insurance products have been repeatedly emphasized, in-depth study on means for its implementation has not been done in the past, and neither have a study on long term profit margins analysis of renewable products been done. This study proposes applications and computations of trend-applied risk rates at first, and secondly, after-tax profit margin assessments of traditional cancer insurance (non-renewable and trend-unapplied) using Cash-Flow Pricing method. Lastly, this study includes calculations of after-tax profit margin on trend-applied renewable cancer insurance using Cash-Flow Pricing method, as well as comparative analysis of the renewal-type and non-renewal-type products. The conclusion of this study suggests: renewal-type products generate loss in the beginning and gain in the later years due to fixed expenses paid in the early-stage of policy

non-renewal-type products tend to have increasing profit in the beginning and then diminishing profit once premiums are fully paid

trend-unapplied traditional products produce drastic loss as a result of loss associated with risk rates, once certain time point is reached, whereas trend-applied renewable products have stable flow of profit associated with risk rates. Trend-applied non-renewal-types appear to have better performances than renewal-types even when the financial aspects are considered

and moreover, non-renewal types seem to be more adequate when policyholders' income cycles are considered. Therefore, insurance companies need to put more efforts in developing trend-applied non-renewable products than renewable products, when dealing with risks that increase as policy matures.