병원 외 심정지 후 생존입원한 환자에서 혈중 프로칼시토닌의 신경학적 예후 예측 능력에 대한 연구

Doctor

Abstract specificity=100%) of patients. And systematic review and meta-analysis was also performed to seek evidence for the association between serum PCT level and poor neurologic outcome in OHCA patients. Literature searches of MEDLINE, EMBASE, and the Cochrane Library were performed. Studies on patients who were hospitalized after OHCA, had their serum PCT level measured and neurologic outcome assessed at and after hospital discharge, were included. To assess the risk of bias of each included study, the Quality in Prognosis Studies tool was used. A total of 607 patients from 4 studies were finally included. Elevated serum PCT level within 24 hours upon emergency department presentation was associated with poor neurologic outcome (4 studies; SMD=0.56; 95% CI=0.39–0.73; I2=42%; p<0.001) at and after hospital discharge. Elevated serum PCT level within 24 hours upon emergency department presentation in OHCA patients is associated with poor neurologic outcome at and after hospital discharge. The measurement of serum PCT level in adult OHCA patients could be a valuable marker for neurologic outcome.; 본 연구는 응급실 내원 24시간 이내에 측정된 혈중 프로칼시토닌 수치가 병원 외 심정지 후 생존입원한 환자의 퇴원 시 신경학적 예후를 예측할 수 있는지 알아보기 위해 시행되었다. 이를 위해 2가지 방법으로 연구를 진행하였으며, 첫 번째는 국내 다 기관 기반 한국심장정지연구컨소시엄(Korean Cardiac Arrest Resuscitation Consortium; KoCARC) 레지스트리에 포함된 데이터를 이용하여 후향적 관찰연구를 시행하였다. 두 번째는 국내 KoCARC 레지스트리 데이터의 분석 결과와 국외의 병원 외 심정지 환자를 대상으로 시행된 선행 연구들의 결과를 모두 포함하여 체계적 문헌고찰 및 메타분석을 시행하였다. KoCARC 레지스트리에 포함된 데이터를 이용한 후향적 관찰연구에서는 병원 외 심정지 후 생존입원한 환자로부터 응급실 내원 24시간 이내에 측정된 혈중 프로칼시토닌 수치가 퇴원 시 신경학적 예후 및 병원 내 사망여부에 미치는 영향을 알아보고, 대뇌수행분류(cerebral performance category; CPC) 3-5 수준의 나쁜 신경학적 예후 및 병원 내 사망을 예측하기 위한 혈중 프로칼시토닌 수치의 진단적 정확도 및 임계값을 조사하였다. 2015년 10월부터 2018년 6월까지 레지스트리에 등록된 전체 7,576명의 심정지 환자 중, 자발순환회복에 성공하여 생존입원하였으며 응급실 내원 24시간 이내에 혈중 프로칼시토닌 수치가 측정된 254명의 성인 환자가 분석에 포함되었다. 퇴원 시 나쁜 신경학적 예후(CPC 3—5) 군은 좋은 신경학적 예후(CPC 1-2)를 보이는 군에 비하여 응급실 내원 24시간 이내에 측정된 혈중 프로칼시토닌 수치가 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다. 또한 병원 내 사망군은 생존퇴원군에 비하여 응급실 내원 24시간 이내에 측정된 혈중 프로칼시토닌 수치가 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다. 하지만 혈중 프로칼시토닌은 환자의 신경학적 예후 및 병원 내 사망여부에 영향을 미치는 독립적인 인자로 보기는 어려웠다. 나쁜 신경학적 예후(CPC 3-5)를 예측하기 위한 혈중 프로칼시토닌 수치의 임계값은 17.28 ng/dL (특이도=100%)였고, 병원 내 사망을 예측하기 위한 혈중 프로칼시토닌 수치의 임계값은 77.33 ng/dL(특이도=100%)였다. 하지만 나쁜 신경학적 예후(CPC 3-5) 및 병원 내 사망을 예측하기 위한 혈중 프로칼시토닌 수치의 진단적 정확도는 약한 예측력을 보였다. 혈중 프로칼시토닌 수치와 병원 외 심정지 후 생존입원한 환자의 퇴원 시 신경학적 예후와의 관계를 확인하기 위해 시행된 체계적 문헌고찰 및 메타분석에서는 총 607명의 환자를 대상으로 한 4개의 연구들이 분석 대상에 포함되었다. 병원 외 심정지 후 생존입원한 환자로부터 응급실 내원 24시간 이내에 측정된 혈중 프로칼시토닌 수치는 나쁜 신경학적 예후(CPC 3-5) 군이 좋은 신경학적 예후(CPC 1-2) 군에 비하여 상대적으로 더 높았다. 병원 외 심정지 후 생존입원한 환자로부터 응급실 내원 24시간 이내에 측정된 혈중 프로칼시토닌 수치는 환자의 퇴원 시 신경학적 예후를 예측할 수 있는 지표로서 사용될 수 있는 가능성이 있다.; This study aimed to investigate the predictive value of serum procalcitonin (PCT) level as a prognostic marker for neurologic outcome in out-of-hospital cardiac arrest (OHCA) patients. There are two steps in this study; the first step is a retrospective observational study using Korean Cardiac Arrest Resuscitation Consortium (KoCARC) registry and the second step is a systematic review and meta-analysis. A retrospective observational study using multicenter KoCARC registry between October 2015 and June 2018 was performed. Serum PCT level was obtained from the adult OHCA patients within 24 hours upon emergency department presentation. Neurologic outcome (cerebral performance category) and in-hospital mortality at the time of hospital discharge were estimated. Serum PCT level analyzed and compared according to neurologic outcome and in-hospital mortality of patients. A total 254 OHCA patients were included. Serum PCT level in patients with poor neurologic outcome at hospital discharge were significantly increased than those with good neurologic outcome (0.16 ng/dL; 95% CI=0.06-1.10 vs. 0.07 ng/dL; 95% CI=0.04-0.22, p<0.001). Additionally, serum PCT level in non-survivors were significantly increased than survivors (0.17 ng/dL; 95% CI=0.05-0.18 vs. 0.10 ng/dL; 95% CI=0.05-0.39, p=0.017). However, serum PCT level had weak predictive value to predict poor neurologic outcome (AUC=0.646; 95% CI=0.571-0.721; p<0.001, cut-off=17.28 ng/dL; specificity=100%) and in-hospital mortality (AUC=0.587; 95% CI=0.517-0.657; p=0.017; cut-off=77.33 ng/dL