사회경제적 취약계층 학생의 진로결정 시 진로정보 획득수준 영향 요인 탐색

Factors associated with socioeconomically disadvantaged students' informed career decisions

본 연구는 사회경제적 취약계층 학생의 진로결정의 질에 영향을 미치는 요인을 탐색하기위해 수행되었다. 구체적으로, 자신의 적성이나 흥미, 희망 진학계열 및 진학전공에 대한 정보, 직업세계에 대한 이해 등을 가지고 잠정적으로 미래 진로에 대한 의사결정을 내린청소년이 획득한 진로정보의 양을 ‘진로결정 시 진로정보 획득수준’이라고 정의하고, 사회경제적 취약계층 청소년이 진로결정 시 충분한 진로정보에 근거한 진로결정을 하는 것과 관련이 있는 요인을 탐색하였다. 이를 위하여 한국직업능력개발원에서 수집한 한국교육고용패널조사(KEEP)의 일반계 고등학교 3학년 코호트 1차년도 자료(2004년)와 중학교 3학년 코호트 4차년도 자료(2007년) 가운데 일반계 고등학교 3학년 시점 자료를 활용하였다. 분석결과 가정의 사회경제적 지위가 낮음에도 , 불구하고 진로결정 시 진로정보 획득수준이 높은 학생들은 자기탐색 수준이 높고, 자녀에 대한 관심이 높은 가정에서 생활하고 있으며, 학교 내 진로지도 활동에도 다수 참여하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 연구결과는 가정의 사회경제적 배경에 따른 청소년들 간 진로결정 시 진로정보 획득수준 격차를 줄이기 위한 정책 마련에 시사점을 줄 수 있을 것이다. This study intended to identify factors associated with informed career decision making among socioeconomically disadvantaged students. Data for the study came from the Korean Education & Employment Panel (KEEP), whereby we analyzed extensive information on career decisions among 18 year-old students. The findings suggested that students who made well-informed decisions about their career paths despite low socioeconomic status tended to have participated in school-based career exploration programs, had a sound understanding of their own career aptitudes, and received positive attention and support from their parents. This result provides educators and social workers with useful evidence so that they can help socioeconomically disadvantaged students have adequate opportunities for well-informed career exploration.

진로결정; 진로정보 획득수준; 사회경제적 취약계층