중학생의 뉴 스포츠에 대한 가치인식과 수업참여도가 교육효과에 미치는 영향

The Influence of Middle School Students' New Sports Value Recognition and Class Participation on Educational Effect

본 연구의 목적은 뉴 스포츠 수업의 교수·학습자료 개발을 위한 기초자료의 활용을 위하여 뉴 스포츠에 대한 가치인식과 수업참여도가 자아존중감, 창의성, 사회성에 미치는 영향을 분석하는데 있다. 연구대상은 서울시, 강원도 지역에 소재한 4곳 중학교에 체육수업을 참여한 학생들 대상으로 설문지를 직접 배포하여 총 382부의 설문지를 본 연구에 사용하였다. 본 연구의 조사도구는 연구 대상자의 일반적 특성, 뉴 스포츠에 대한 가치인식(신체적 인식, 정서적 인식, 사회적 인식, 도덕적 인식), 수업 참여도(참여도, 관심도, 수업태도), 교육 효과(자아존중감, 창의성, 사회성)로 구성하였다. 본 연구에서 얻어진 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 뉴 스포츠에 대한 가치인식, 수업참여도, 교육효과의 자아존중감, 창의성에서 남자가 여자보다 유의하게 높게 나타났다. 둘째, 뉴 스포츠에 대한 가치인식, 교육효과의 자아존중감, 창의성에서 3학년이 1, 2학년 보다 유의하게 높게 나타났다. 셋째, 가치인식의 도덕적 인식, 신체적 인식, 정서적 인식, 수업참여도의 관심도, 참여도, 교육효과는 운동을 잘 하는 편이라고 생각하는 학생들이 운동능력을 보통정도로 생각하는 학생들, 운동을 못 하는 편이라고 생각하는 학생들보다 유의하게 높게 나타났다. 넷째, 뉴 스포츠에 대한 가치인식, 수업참여도, 교육효과에서 정규 체육시간보다 스포츠클럽이 유의하게 높게 나타났다. 다섯째, 뉴 스포츠 종목 수에 따라 가치인식의 도덕적 인식, 신체적 인식, 정서적 인식, 수업참여도, 교육효과의 자아존중감은 1∼2가지, 3∼4가지 종목을 경험한 학생들보다 5가지 이상의 종목을 경험한 학생들이 유의하게 높게 나타났다. 여섯째, 뉴 스포츠에 대한 가치인식의 신체적 인식은 수업참여도의 참여도에 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 정서적 인식은 참여도, 관심도, 사회적 인식은 수업태도, 도덕적 인식은 참여도, 관심도에 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 일곱째, 수업참여도의 관심도는 교육효과의 자아존중감, 창의성에 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 수업태도는 교육효과의 모든 하위요인인 자아존중감, 창의성, 사회성에 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 수업참여도의 참여도는 교육효과에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않았다. 여덟째, 뉴 스포츠에 대한 가치인식의 신체적 인식은 교육효과의 자아존중감, 창의성에 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 정서적 인식은 사회성, 사회적 인식은 자아존중감, 도덕적 인식은 창의성에 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 결론적으로 교육효과를 높이기 위해서는 신체활동에 대한 관심과 수업태도에 중점을 둔 수업모형을 바탕으로 정서적 가치에 해당하는 인내심, 자신감을 향상시키고 도덕적 가치인 배려와 존중, 선의의 경쟁심을 불러일으킬 수 있는 뉴 스포츠 프로그램을 체육수업에 도입하여 학생들에게 많은 신체활동의 기회를 주어야 한다. 또한 체육에 관심과 즐거움을 찾지 못하는 학생들에게 흥미와 재미위주의 신체활동을 통해 뉴 스포츠 수업에 자발적인 참여를 유도한다면 뉴 스포츠에 대한 가치인식을 높일 수 있을 것이며 나아가 적극적인 체육수업참여를 통해 교육효과를 극대화 할 수 있을 것이다.; The purpose of this study was on analyzing how perception value and class participation of new sports would affect self-esteem, creativity, sociality to utilize baseline data for development of teaching, studying material of new sports class. The subject of the study was done by distributing questionnaire directly to four middle school students who participated in a physical education class in Seoul, Gangwon-do and total 382 questionnaires were used. The research tool of this study consisted of general characteristics of study participants, value perception of new sports (physical, emotional, social, moral recognition), class participation (participation, concerning, class attitude), educational effect (self-esteem, creativity, sociality). The result obtained from this study follows below. First, on the gender difference, men showed a significantly higher value than women on value perception, class participation, self-esteem and creativity related to the educational effect of new sports. Second, on the grade difference, third grade showed a significantly higher value than first, second grade on value perception, self-esteem, and creativity related to the educational effect of new sports. Third, on the motor ability, students who think they are good on sports showed a significantly higher value than students who are thinking their sports ability as average and poor on moral, physical, emotional recognition related to value perception, concerning and participation on class participation, educational effect. Forth, on the form of the class, sports club showed a significantly higher value than regular physical education class on value perception, class participation, the educational effect on new sports. Fifth, on the number of events of new sports, students who experience more than 5 events showed a significantly higher value than students who experience 1~2 and 3~4 events on moral, physical emotional recognition related to value perception, class participation, self-esteem related to educational effect. Sixth, physical recognition related to value perception of new sports showed static effects on participation related to class participation, and emotional recognition showed static effects on participation, concerning, and social recognition showed static effects on class attitude, and moral recognition showed static effects on participation, concerning. Seventh, concerning related to class participation showed a static effect on self-esteem, creativity related to educational effect, and class attitude showed a static effect on all the items which is self-esteem, creativity, sociality related to educational effect. But, participation related to class participation did not show a significant effect on educational effect. Eighth, physical recognition related to value perception of new sports showed static effects on self-esteem, creativity related to educational effect, and emotional recognition showed static effects on sociality, and social recognition showed static effects on self-esteem, and moral recognition showed static effects on creativity. To sum up the result, the models of instruction based on interest of physical activity and class attitude which could enhance endurance, self-esteem related to emotional value, and giving consideration, respect, competition in good faith by new sports program should be introduced on the physical education system to make educational effect higher, and giving students to have more chances of physical activity. And so on, for students who are poor at interest and fun on physical education, physical activity which is mainly related to interest and fun would give them voluntary participation to new sports class and it could lead to enhanced value perception of new sports, and finally it could lead to maximizing educational effect by active physical education participation.