Combined fluorescence lifetime imaging–optical coherence tomography for in vivo detection and assessment of high-risk atherosclerotic plaque

Abstract

파열 고위험 동맥경화반은 얇은 섬유피막, 큰 괴사성 지방핵, 대식세포의 침윤 등과 같은 고유한 특징을 보인다. 이처럼 동맥경화의 병리 생리학적 진전은 생체 조직의 구성 성분 변화와 밀접한 관계가 있다. 이러한 생체 조직의 구성 성분 중에는 콜라젠, 엘라스틴, NADH와 같이 자외선 여기 하에 강한 자가 형광을 보이는 물질들이 있다. 형광 수명은 펄스 형태로 매우 짧은 시간 동안 형광을 유발한 형광 신호의 감쇠율을 의미하며, 조직의 고유한 생화학적 정보를 반영한다. 형광 수명 영상 (FLIm)은 조직의 형광 수명을 측정한 영상으로부터 생체 조직에서의 구성 성분 변화를 확인하여 병리 생리학적 진전을 알아낼 수 있는 기법이다. 이와 같은 FLIm을 광간섭단층촬영 (OCT)과 융합한 영상 기법은 생체 조직의 구성 성분 변화 및 생화학적 정보뿐만 아니라 고해상도 단층 구조 정보도 동시에 제공할 수 있다. 그러므로 융합 FLIm-OCT 영상 시스템은 동맥 조직의 구조 및 조성, 생화학적 변화를 모두 수반하는 동맥경화를 영상화하는데 매우 적합한 기법이며, 또한 영상 결과로부터 동맥경화반의 파열 위험성에 대한 정보도 제공할 수 있다. 이러한 장점에도 불구하고, 느린 영상 속도, 광대역을 모두 수용할 수 있는 광학계의 부재, 관상동맥에 접근 불가능한 시스템 구조 등과 같은 기술적인 문제로 인해 살아 있는 동물의 관상동맥에서 융합 FLIm-OCT 영상을 획득하는 것은 불가능했다. 이 논문의 연구 목적은 이와 같은 기술적인 한계를 극복하여 생체내 관상동맥 영상이 가능한 융합 FLIm-OCT 영상 시스템을 개발하는 것이다. 이를 위해 먼저 아날로그 평균 지연 (AMD) 방법을 기반으로 개발한 고속, 고정밀, 다채널 FLIm 시스템을 제안하여 영상 속도의 한계를 극복하고자 하였으며, 콜라젠, 지질, 대식세포의 형광 정보를 동시에 획득하고자 하였다. 또한, 제안한 AMD-FLIm 시스템을 고속 파장 변환 OCT와 완벽한 동기화가 되고 실시간 영상화가 가능하도록 융합하였으며, 융합 시스템은 동맥경화 조직 절편 영상을 위한 벤치탑 시스템 형태와 생체내 관상동맥 영상을 위한 카테터 기반 시스템 형태로 개발되었다. 개발한 융합 FLIm-OCT 시스템의 동맥경화 영상화에 대한 사용 가능성을 검증하기 위해, 광대역 융합 회전 결합부와 융합 영상 카테터를 이용하여 동맥경화를 유발한 살아 있는 돼지의 관상동맥에서 생체내 융합 영상 실험을 진행하였다. 다채널 FLIm 결과를 동시에 획득된 OCT 영상 및 대응하는 조직병리학 염색 영상과 비교했을 때, FLIm이 지질, 대식세포, 섬유 조직과 같은 동맥경화를 구성하는 주요 구성 성분을 통계적으로 유의미하게 구분할 수 있으며, 정상 조직 및 섬유성 동맥경화반과 염증 활성도가 높은 지질 풍부 동맥경화반을 통계적으로 유의미하게 구분할 수 있음을 확인하였다 (p < 0.0001). 이렇게 동맥경화반을 구성하는 주요 구성 성분에서 형광 수명 값이 통계적으로 유의미하게 차이 나는 점을 바탕으로, 염증 활성도가 높은 지질 풍부 고위험 동맥경화반을 검출 및 평가하는 작업을 진행하였다. 이를 위해 선형판별분석 분류기를 도입하여 지질을 포함하는 픽셀을 구분하고자 하였으며 교차 검정 결과 2.4%의 오차율을 보이는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, 면역조직병리학 염색 영상에서 추출한 정량화된 양성 염색 정도와의 상관관계 분석을 진행하여, 형광 수명과 양성 염색 정도가 상관관계를 보이는 것을 확인하였으며 (R = -0.77), 이러한 상관관계를 바탕으로 한 다중선형회귀모델을 도입하여 대식세포 분포에 의한 염증 정도를 마찬가지로 픽셀 단위로 추정하고자 하였다. 본 연구에서 제안한 FLIm 시스템의 조명단 부분을 일부 수정하여 고해상도로 조직 단면의 형광 수명 영상을 획득할 수 있는 고해상도 FLIm 현미경 시스템을 개발하였다. 이 시스템으로 획득한 조직 단면의 고해상도 FLIm 현미경 영상과 동일 조직 단면의 조직병리학 염색 영상을 비교하여, 관상동맥에서 획득한 생체내 융합 영상 결과가 실제로 혈관 내벽에서부터 자외선의 투과 깊이 정도의 표면에 존재하는 지질이나 대식세포에 의해 영향받는 것을 확인하였다. 이 연구에서 제안한 융합 FLIm-OCT 시스템을 이용하여 최초로 살아 있는 동물의 관상동맥에서 융합 FLIm-OCT 영상을 획득하는 데에 성공하였으며, 본 융합 시스템이 외부 조영제 사용 없이도 살아 있는 동물의 관상동맥의 생화학적 구성 성분과 미세 구조 정보에 대한 정보를 동시에 획득하여 고위험 동맥경화반을 정확하게 검출할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 임상 적용 가능성이 매우 큰 이 융합 FLIm-OCT 영상 기법은 차세대 관상동맥 영상 기법으로 사용될 수 있을 것으로 예상하며, 나아가 관상동맥 질환에 대한 전반적인 이해나 연구를 촉진할 수 있을 것이다.; Rupture-prone high-risk atherosclerotic plaque has several distinct features: thin fibrous cap, large necrotic lipid core, and increased macrophage infiltration. The pathophysiological progression of atherosclerosis is closely related to compositional alteration in arterial tissues containing endogenous fluorophores such as collagen, elastin, and NADH, which exhibit strong autofluorescence under ultraviolet excitation. Fluorescence lifetime imaging (FLIm) that can provide the information on the endogenous fluorophores has a capability to characterize the compositional alteration and the pathophysiological progress in a label-free manner by measuring fluorescence lifetime, an inherent property of a fluorophore, of arterial tissues. Combining FLIm with optical coherence tomography (OCT) into a dual-modal imaging system is an emerging strategy for accurate detection of high-risk atherosclerotic plaques by simultaneously visualizing both biochemical compositional information and depth-resolved morphology. In spite of the advantage, the combined FLIm-OCT imaging has never been performed in in vivo intravascular environments due to technical challenges including low imaging speed, the absence of broadband-accommodatable optical system, and inadequate imaging geometry. In this study, the intravascular FLIm-OCT for in vivo coronary imaging was proposed by overcoming the aforementioned challenges. For this, a high-speed precision-enhanced multispectral FLIm based on the analog-mean-delay (AMD) method was proposed for a high-speed dual-modal combined FLIm-OCT system to characterize collagen, lipid, and macrophages, respectively. In addition, the combination with a high-speed swept-source OCT was also presented to simultaneously visualize the biochemical compositional information and the depth-resolved morphology of arterial tissues with a perfect synchronization between both systems and a real-time image visualization. The combined FLIm-OCT system was developed in two forms: a benchtop system for ex vivo specimen imaging and a catheter-based system for in vivo coronary imaging. Using a broadband hybrid optical rotary joint and a dual-modal imaging catheter, the intravascular combined FLIm-OCT imaging was successfully performed in an in vivo atherosclerotic coronary artery of a swine model without any imaging agent. Along with detailed coronary microstructure by OCT, the multispectral FLIm could accurately visualize fluorescence lifetime signature of key biochemical components of plaque in vivo (lipid, macrophage, and fibrous tissue) when comparing the corresponding histopathological stained-sections. Especially, significant differences in fluorescence lifetime distribution were noted between lipid and macrophage (p < 0.0001), which were mostly indistinguishable with standalone OCT. Also, fluorescence lifetime distributions were significantly different according to plaque types (normal, fibrous vs. lipid-rich inflamed plaque, p < 0.0001). With these statistical differences in plaque types and components, lipid-rich inflamed plaque was characterized for detection and assessment of the high-risk atherosclerotic plaque. For this, the lipid distribution was characterized in a pixel-by-pixel manner using a linear discriminant analysis classifier trained by the in vivo combined imaging results with a 5-fold cross-validation error of 2.4%. The pixel-by-pixel estimation of inflammation level was also provided using a multivariate linear regression model based on a ROI-based correlation analysis which showed a good correlation between the fluorescence lifetimes and quantitative positive-stained levels extracted from histopathological stained-section images (R = -0.77). In addition, from the histopathological validation based on the high-resolution FLIm microscope, a modified version of the proposed FLIm system, it was demonstrated that in vivo FLIm results were actually affected by lipid and macrophage composition in the near-surface regions within the UV penetration depth. This study demonstrated for the first time, to my best knowledge, that the newly developed label-free dual-modal combined FLIm-OCT system could provide comprehensive biochemical and microstructural characterization of coronary plaques in vivo with further assessment of high-risk atherosclerotic plaques. This highly translatable imaging strategy can offer new opportunity for clinical intracoronary detection of high-risk plaques and will be a promising next-generation dual-modal imaging technique.