Brain connectivity analysis of human cognitive function based on phase synchronization: intracranial electroencephalography study

복잡한 인지기능을 수행하기 위해서는 뇌 영역간 상호작용이 필요하다. 최근 연구들에서 위상 동기화가 영역 간 상호작용 시 영역 사이 활성 시간의 관계를 조절하여 효율적인 신호전달이 가능하도록 돕는 중요한 메커니즘으로 알려지면서, 위상 동기화 분석이 뇌의 기능적 연결성 (functional connectivity) 을 분석하는 주요 방법으로 여겨지고 있다. 두개강내 뇌파 (intracranial electroencephalography, iEEG) 는 두피 뇌파보다 신호-대-잡음비와 공간 해상도가 높다는 장점을 갖고 있어 뇌의 세부 영역간 연결성 분석에 적합하다. 하지만 사람에서의 iEEG 측정은 뇌전증 환자 등을 대상으로 의료의 목적으로 전극을 삽입한 경우에만 가능하여 기능적 연결성 분석을 위한 데이터 획득에 여러 가지 제약이 존재한다. 이러한 한계로 인해 현재까지 사람의 iEEG 데이터를 이용한 위상 동기화 분석은 소수의 연구들에서 일부 특정 인지기능에 대해서만 이루어졌고, 사람의 뇌에 존재하는 복잡한 기능적 연결성을 밝히기 위해서는 다양한 인지기능 수행 시 발생하는 위상 동기화 패턴에 대한 연구 사례들이 필요하다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 두 가지 다른 인지기능 수행 시 획득한 사람의 iEEG 데이터에 위상 동기화 분석 방법을 적용하여 각 인지기능과 관련된 위상 동기화 패턴을 확인하는 것을 목표로 하였다. 이를 위한 첫 번째 연구에서는 공간집중과 비공간집중 시 발생하는 우측 전두엽과 두정엽 간 기능적 연결성의 차이를 위상 동기화 분석을 통해 확인하였다. 분석 결과 우측 전두두정엽 신경망 (frontoparietal network) 에서 세타 (7-9 Hz) 밴드의 위상 동기화는 준비 단계와 인지 단계 모두에서 집중하는 특징에 따라 다른 양상을 보였고, 특히, 우측 상부 두정엽 (superior parietal lobe) 과 우측 전두엽 간 신경망에서 공간집중에 특화된 신경망을 확인할 수 있었다. 두 번째 연구에서는 길찾기 기능 중 공간 정보를 저장할 때 발생하는 해마 내 기능적 연결성을 위상 동기화 분석을 통해 확인하였다. 그 결과 길찾기의 정확도가 높은 집단에서 타겟을 볼 때 해마 내 전극 간 쎄타 (5-8 Hz) 위상 동기화가 유의미하게 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 타겟을 볼 때 발생하는 세타 위상 동기화의 증가 정도가 길찾기 정확도와 유의미한 상관관계를 갖는 것을 확인하였으며, 이러한 경향이 좌우 해마 간 전극 쌍에서 더욱 두드러지게 발생하는 것으로 나타났다. 이 결과를 통해 길찾기 시 좌우 해마 간 세타 위상 동기화가 공간 기억 형성에 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 유추할 수 있었다. 사람의 뇌에 존재하는 복잡한 기능적 연결성을 밝히기 위해서는 다양한 인지기능에 대한 더 많은 연구들이 필요하나, 본 연구에서 획득한 결과들을 통해 일부 인지 기능 시, 특히 공간 정보 처리 시 관여하는 기능적 연결성에 대한 이해를 넓힐 수 있었다. 또한, 본 연구의 결과들이 뇌 영역 간 상호작용 시 세타 위상 동기화의 역할에 대한 근거가 될 수 있을 것으로 보인다.; Interactions between the brain regions are required to perform complex cognitive functions. In recent studies, phase synchronization is known as an important mechanism for efficient interactions between brain regions by controlling the relationship between activation times of each brain regions. Thus phase synchronization analysis is considered as a main method to analyze functional connectivity of brain. Intracranial electroencephalography (iEEG) has higher signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) and higher spatial resolution than scalp EEG. Because of these advantages, iEEG is suitable to analyze phase synchronization between specific local brain regions. However, since the recordings of human iEEG signals were only available in some of the epileptic patients who were performed with implantation of intracranical electrodes for epileptic surgery. Thus there are several constraints to measure human iEEG signals for functional connectivity analysis. Because of these limitations, phase synchronization analysis using human iEEG has been performed for some specific cognitive functions only in a few studies. In order to reveal complex functional connectivity in the human brain, studies on phase synchronization analysis in various cognitive functions are needed. Therefore, the aim of this thesis is to investigate task relevant phase synchronization patterns in human iEEG signal during two different cognitive tasks. In first spatial and non-spatial attention study, I revealed theta (7-9 Hz) phase synchronization patterns in the right frontoparietal networks. The two attention tasks used different phase synchronization patterns in both the preparatory state and cognitive state. The theta phase synchronization of the right frontoparietal networks, especially networks between the right frontal and right superior parietal lobe (SPL) more engaged in the spatial attention task than in the non-spatial attention task. These results showed that the right frontal-SPL networks have spatial-specific attention control network for both state. In second study, I investigated memory-related theta (5-8 Hz) phase synchronization between hippocampal regions during spatial navigation task. The interhemispheric hippocampal theta coherence significantly increased in high spatial memory accuracy group when subjects were looking at the current target and increase in theta coherence was associated with memory accuracy. These findings suggest that the interhemispheric hippocampal theta coherence during navigation play a role in successful encoding of spatial memory. Further studies on various cognitive functions are needed to reveal complex functional connectivity in the human brain. However, through this work, I could improve the understanding of functional connectivity involved in some cognitive functions, especially in spatial information processing. In addition, the results of this study might serve as some evidences for the role of theta phase synchronization in neural communication.