DYNAMIC MODELING AND ANALYSIS OF A PULLEY-BELT SYSTEM WITH SPRING SUPPORTS

Abstract

본 논문에서는 스프링지지를 받는 풀리-벨트 시스템의 동특성을 분석하였다. 기존 연구자들에 의해 수행된 풀리-벨트 시스템에 대한 연구는 주로 벨트의 변형만을 고려하는 모델을 대상으로 이루어 졌다. 본 논문에서는 벨트의 변형뿐만 아니라 풀리-벨트 시스템의 강체모션을 고려하여 연구를 수행하였다. 강체모션을 고려한 풀리-벨트시스템에 대한 동특성 분석을 통해, 강체모션이 풀리-벨트시스템의 고유진동수, 모드형상 및 시간응답에 큰 영향을 미침을 확인하였고, 또한 강체운동과 벨트의 변형 사이에 발생하는 연성의 특성도 분석하여 새로운 모델의 가치를 확인 하였다. 제 2장에서는 최초로 강체모션과 벨트의 변형을 동시에 고려하는 풀리-벨트 시스템에 대한 동특성 분석을 수행하였다. 이 장에서는 강체모션이 풀리-벨트 시스템의 동특성에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 강체모션이 시스템의 동특성에 미치는 영향을 확인하기 위하여 고유치해석을 통해 시스템의 고유진동수와 모드형상을 분석하였다. 벨트의 이송속도와 두 스프링상수의 변화에 따른 고유진동수 변화에서 확인되는 veering 현상과 mode exchange 를 분석하였다. 또한, 윗벨트와 아랫벨트에서 발생하는 beat 형상을 분석하였다. 이러한 분석내용을 바탕으로, 고유진동수 veering, mode exchange와 beat 현상들은 풀리-벨트시스템에 존재하는 강체운동과 벨트의 변형 사이에 발생하는 연성에 의해 발생함을 확인 하였다. 제 3장에서는 두 풀리의 반지름과 두 풀리를 지지하는 스프링상수가 다른 풀리-벨트 시스템에 대한 모델이 제시되었다. 이 장의 목적은 두 풀리의 반지름 비와 두 스프링상수의 비가 풀리-벨트 시스템의 동특성에 미치는 영향을 분석하는 것이다. 두 풀리의 반지름 비와 두 스프링상수 비에 따른 고유치 해석을 수행하여 고유진동수와 모드형상의 변화양상을 분석하였고, 동특성의 검증을 위하여 시간응답을 획득하였다. 이러한 일련의 과정으로부터 풀리-벨트 시스템의 강체운동과 벨트의 변형사이에 발생하는 연성효과의 정확한 원인을 분석하였고, 고유진동수 veering 과crossing 현상의 발생원인을 모드형상을 통해 확인하였다. 또한, 벨트의 이송속도가 증가함에 따라 1차고유진동수가 0으로 수렴하는 임계속도가 존재하는데, 이 임계속도는 두 풀리의 반지름의 비와 두 스프링상수의 비와는 관계없이 일정함을 확인 하였다.

This study is carried out to investigate the dynamic characteristics of a pulley-belt system with spring supports. Comparing the new model in this dissertation with the several models which are analyzed by previous researchers, the new model has not only the deflection of the belts but also the rigid-body motions of the pulley-belt system. From analysis of the effect of the rigid-body motion on the dynamic characteristics of the pulley-belt system, it is found that the rigid-body motions dominantly affect the natural frequencies and time responses of the pulley-belt system. Moreover, the couplings between the deflection of the belts and the rigid-body motion are found and verified by solving a eigenvalue problems and time responses. A new dynamic model for a pulley-belt system, in which the system considers not only the deflection of a belt but also the rigid-body motion of pulleys is proposed in the second chapter firstly. This chapter focuses on the effects of the rigid-body motion, which determines the dynamic characteristics of the pulley-belt system with spring supports. The eigenvalue problems are solved to analyze the natural frequencies and mode shapes that are affected by the rigid-body motion of the system. The natural frequency loci veering and mode exchange are investigated for different moving velocities of the belt and various values of the spring constant. In addition, the beat phenomena in the upper and lower belts are also analyzed. Based on these analyses, we show that the natural frequency veering and beat phenomena are caused by a coupling effect between the rigid-body motion and belt deflection in the pulley-belt system. In third chapter, a new model for a pulleybelt system with different two spring constants supporting the two pulleys with different radii is presented. The main object of third chapter is the analysis of the effect of the difference between the radii of the two pulleys and the two spring constants on the dynamic characteristics of the pulleybelt system. The natural frequencies and the mode shapes according to the radius ratio of the two pulleys and the ratio of the two spring constants are obtained, and the responses are calculated to verify dynamic characteristics of a pulleybelt system. This shows that the exact cause of the coupling between the rigid-body motions and the belt deflection motions, and the difference of the natural frequency loci veering and crossing is analyzed by confirming the mode shapes near each phenomenon. In addition, we confirm the influence of the radius ratio of the two pulleys and the ratio of the two spring constants on the changes of the natural frequencies according to the moving velocity of the belt.