종신보험계약 보유에 영향을 미치는 요인에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구에서는 종신보험 보유유무에 영향을 주는 변수를 분석하기 위하여 패널로지스틱모형을 이용하여 실증적으로 분석하였다. 본 연구에 이용된 데이터는 한국복지패널 6개년 데이터이며 고정효과 패널로지스틱모형을 이용하여 독립변수들의 영향을 분석하였다. 분석결과에 따르면, 연령이 증가할수록 일정연령까지는 종신보험 보유가능성이 증가하지만, 일정연령을 넘게 되면 종신보험 보유가능성이 감소하였다. 그리고 배우자가 있는 경우가 없는 경우보다, 건강상태가 좋을수록, 경상소득이 높을수록 종신보험을 보유할 가능성이 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 반대로, 월 가정식비가 높을수록 종신보험을 보유할 가능성이 낮아지는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구의 결과가 고객의 니즈를 고려한 종신보험상품의 개발에 활용될 것으로 기대된다.

In this study, the panel logistic model was used to analyze the variables affecting the retention of whole life insurance. The data, used in this study, are the 6-year data of the Korean Welfare Panel, and the effects of independent variables were analyzed using fixed effect panel logistic model. According to the results of the analysis, as the age increases, the possibility of having whole life insurance increases until a certain age, but the possibility of having whole life insurance decreased when the age exceeds a certain age. Also, the probability of having whole life insurance increase when the case someone has a spouse rather than the case someone has no spouse, the higher health status, the higher the current income. On the contrary, the higher the monthly home-making food expense, the lower the possibility of holding life insurance. The results of this study are expected to be used in the development of whole life insurance products considering customers' needs.