영어 교사의 학습 동기 유발 전략: 고등학교 유형, 학년과 학업성취도를 중심으로

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 영어 교사의 학습동기유발 전략에 대한 학습자의 인식과 사회·환경적 변인인 학년과 학교유형, 그리고 학업 성취도와의 관계를 분석하여 영어 수업에서의 동기유발전략의 중요성을 시사하고 각 변인과 관련하여 동기유발전략을 어떻게 적용해야 할지를 알아보고자 실시하게 되었다. 또한, 이를 통해 영어 수업에서의 학습동기유발 전략이 각 변인에 따라 학습자에게 어떤 영향을 미치는지를 밝히는 것에 그 목적을 두었다. 이를 위해 Keller의 ARCS 동기설계모형을 바탕으로 제작한 설문지를 고등학생 242명을 대상으로 실시하였다. 또한, 심층적으로 관련된 결과를 더 알아보고자 8명의 학생을 대상으로 면담을 실시하였다. 본 연구에서 도출된 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 설문조사에 대해 탐색적 요인 분석을 실행한 결과, 기존의 동기 설계 모형과는 조금 다른 새로운 4가지 요인이 도출되었으며 각각의 특성에 따라 학습 목표, 흥미 유발, 성취에 대한 보상과 강화, 성공 기회라고 명명하였다. 둘째, 네 가지 동기 유발 전략 가운데 영어 교사가 가장 적게 사용하는 동기 유발 전략은 ‘흥미 유발’로 파악되었다. 대부분의 영어 교사들은 시청각 도구 및 자료를 거의 활용하지 않고 있으며 강의식 수업만을 고집하고 있었다. 셋째, 실업계 고등학생들이 인문계 고등학생들보다 ‘성공 기회’동기유발전략에 대해 더 긍정적인 인식을 갖고 있었다. 인문계 영어 교사가 선행 학습을 전제하여 수업 수준을 높게 잡은 반면에 실업계 고등학교의 경우 비교적 쉬운 영어 시험과 수업을 진행하는 것이 주요 이유로 파악되었다. 넷째, 인문계 고등학생들은 학년이 올라감에 따라 동기 유발 전략에 대해 더 긍정적인 인식을 가지고 있다는 사실을 파악할 수 있었다. 이는 대학 진학이나 진로 등 현실적 요건의 영향으로 파악된다. 다섯째,‘흥미 유발’과 ‘성공 기회’동기유발전략이 학습자들의 학업 성적에 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 파악되었다. 여섯 째, 영어 교사와 학생들은 동기 유발 전략 사용에 대해 다른 인식 정도를 보였다. 영어 교사의 경우 학생들에 비해 동기 유발 전략 사용에 대해 훨씬 더 긍정적인 인식 정도를 보이고 있었다. 이와 같은 연구 결과에서 알 수 있듯이, 학년, 학교 유형과 학업 성취도에 따라 학생들의 동기유발전략 인식에는 큰 차이가 있다는 것을 알 수 있다. 그러므로 아래와 같은 시사점을 도출할 수 있다. 첫째, 영어 교사들의 원활한 동기유발전략 활용을 위해 체계적 교육 및 영어 수업을 위한 동기설계모형 개발이 필요하다. 둘째, 영어 교사는 다양한 시청각 자료 개발 및 수업 방법 개발을 위해 더욱 노력해야 한다. 셋째, 학교유형에 따라 다른 수업방법과 동기유발전략을 사용해야한다. 넷째, 목표 지향 평가 방식을 도입 및 확대해야 한다. 다섯째, 학업성취도에 따라 다른 동기유발전략을 활용해야 효율적인 학습동기 향상을 이끌어 낼 수 있을 것이다. 이러한 시사점들을 한국 고등학교 영어 수업에 반영하여 보완한다면 영어 교사와 학습자의 인식 변화와 함께 영어 수업에서의 학습자의 동기 변화를 이끌어 낼 수 있을 것이다. 또한, 영어과 수업에서의 동기의 중요성과 효과는 더욱 더 커질 것이며 실제 학교 현장에서도 훨씬 더 효과적이고 다채로우며 매력적인 영어 수업이 등장할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.; The purpose of this study is to analyze English teachers’ motivational strategies for Korean high school students based on high school type, grade and academic performance in order to suggest the importance of motivational strategies in English class and find out how to apply these strategies. Also, this study aims to investigate how each factor of motivational strategies affect the English learners. In order to study this, the 242 high school students participated in the survey and 8 high school students took part in the interview. The results are as follows. First, newly defined 4 factors appeared which are different from existing Keller’s ARCS model. These 4 factors are respectively named as ‘Learning Goal Orientation’, ‘Interest Arousal’, ‘Reinforcement and Rewards for Accomplishment’ and ‘Success Opportunities.’ Second, among these strategies, English teachers use ‘Success Opportunities’ the most while they use ‘Interest Arousal’ the least. Most English teachers do not utilize various visual and auditory materials but stick to lecture method instruction. Third, Vocational high school students have more positive recognition about ‘Success Opportunities. This is mainly caused by relatively difficult tasks and tests of Academic highschool. Fourth, unlike Vocational high school students, Academic high school students have more positive recognition about the motivational strategies with more number of years in school. Fifth, ‘Interests Arousal’ and ‘Success Opportunity’ strategies give significant influence on learners’ academic performance. Sixth, the recognition about motivational strategies in English class between English teachers and students is different considerably in that English teachers have much more positive recognition than students. As these results suggest, there are noticeable differences of students’ recognition about motivational strategies depending upon the variables such as high school types, grades and academic performances. The implications of this study are as follows. First, systematic education and Motivational design for English learning are needed for English teacher in order to facilitate motivational strategies in English class rooms. Second, English teachers should spend more time to develop various visual and auditory materials and the teaching approaches. Third, English teacher should utilize different motivational strategies and teaching approaches depending upon the type of high school. Fourth, criterion-referenced evaluation should be implemented to facilitate ‘Success Opportunity’strategies which play a critical role to enhance students’ academic performance. Fifth, English teacher should apply different motivational strategies depending upon individuals’contexts such as grades in order to enhance students’ academic performance.