54 0

Hepatobiliary and pancreatic: Hepatic actinomycosis

Title
Hepatobiliary and pancreatic: Hepatic actinomycosis
Author
민경환
Issue Date
2012-04
Publisher
Wiley-Blackwell
Citation
Journal of Gastroenterology and Hepatology, 2012, 27(4), P.844-844
Abstract
A 72-year-old man was investigated because of a 1-week history of fever, headache and myalgia. Seven years previously, he had been diagnosed with gastric adenocarcinoma and treated with a subtotal gastrectomy. On admission to hospital, his temperature was elevated (38.3°C) but no other abnormalities were detected on physical examination. Laboratory tests revealed mild anemia (hemoglobin 114 g/l), an elevated white cell count (12.6x109/l) and a mild elevation of C-reactive protein (13.6 mg/l), aspartate aminotransferase (53 u/l), alanine aminotransferase (65 u/l), alkaline phosphatase (222 u/l) and γ-glutamyl transferase (264 u/l). His serum glucose was also elevated. A contrast-enhanced computed tomography (CT) scan showed several lesions of low-attenuation in both lobes of the liver (Figure 1). The differential diagnosis included liver abscesses and liver metastases. A percutaneous aspirate was obtained under ultrasound guidance and yielded thick brown turbid fluid. In wet-fixed smears, blue colonies of actinomycosis with “bales of wool” appearance were seen on a background of mixed inflammatory cells (Figure 2). In cell-block sections, there were many irregularly lobulated or scalloped basophilic granules termed “sulphur granules” that are characteristic of Actinomyces. There was no evidence of metastatic adenocarcinoma. Gram staining revealed positive filamentous bacilli (Figure 2 inset, white arrow). The patient was treated with percutaneous drainage for 2 weeks and with high-dose penicillin-G given intravenously. His fever subsided after 2 weeks and laboratory tests gradually returned to normal. The abscesses had resolved on repeat CT scan after 2 months.
URI
https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1440-1746.2012.07087.xhttp://repository.hanyang.ac.kr/handle/20.500.11754/70976
ISSN
0815-9319
DOI
10.1111/j.1440-1746.2012.07087.x
Appears in Collections:
COLLEGE OF MEDICINE[S](의과대학) > MEDICINE(의학과) > Articles
Files in This Item:
There are no files associated with this item.
Export
RIS (EndNote)
XLS (Excel)
XML


qrcode

Items in DSpace are protected by copyright, with all rights reserved, unless otherwise indicated.

BROWSE