중국시장에서 한국기업의 사회적 책임 활동 적합성이 기업 신뢰도, 국가이미지, 구매의도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

급속히 발전하고 있는 글로벌 시장과 나날이 치열해지고 있는 경쟁 속에서 기업들은 더 이상 단순한 이윤추구를 넘어서 법률적, 윤리적, 자선적 부분에서의 기업 활동을 매우 중요한 성공요소로 인식하고 있다(유경남, 이형택,2017). 빠른 경제성장을 하고 있는 중국 시장은 한국기업에게 포기할 수 없는 시장으로 중국시장에서 기업들의 사회적 책임 활동을 적극적으로 실행하는 것이 미래의 사회에서도 매우 큰 역할로 소비자들의 의사결정을 좌우할 수밖에 없다(왕효천, 2008). 이러한 관점에서 본 연구는 중국시장에서의 한국기업의 사회적 책임 활동 적합성이 기업 신뢰도, 국가이미지 및 구매의도에 미치는 영향에 대하여 탐구하였다. 이 연구의 주요 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 사회적 책임 활동은 기업 신뢰도와 국가이미지에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 적극적인 사회적 책임 활동은 국가이미지에 정적인 영향을 미치고 소비자들의 기업에 대한 호의적인 믿음인 신뢰도가 더 높게 형성할 수 있다는 사실을 알 수 있다. 둘째, 기업의 신뢰도와 국가이미지는 소비자의 구매의도에 유의미한 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 소비자들은 기업에 대한 신뢰도가 높을수록 기업의 제품 혹은 서비스를 구입할 경향이 높아진다는 것을 알 수 있고, 국가이미지가 강할수록 제품이나 서비스 선택에 있어 구매의도가 높아진다는 것을 보여주었다. 셋째, 기업의 특성과 기업의 사회적 책임 활동 사이의 적합성이 기업 신뢰도에 유의미한 영향을 주지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 기업의 적합성이 높을 경우 그 기업의 사회적 책임 활동의 동기를 의심받을 수 있기 때문이다. 넷째, 사회적 책임 활동과 기업 특성간의 적합성이 국가이미지 사이의 관계에 유의미한 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났으나, 부적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 그 이유는 국가 이미지를 평가할 때, 사회적 책임활동의 적합성보다는 현재 한중 국가관계 이슈로 인해서 기업 활동 적합성보다 사드로 인해 초래된 국가에 대한 포괄적 인식의 영향을 받는 ‘후광효과’가 발생했기 때문이다. 이 연구의 의의는 중국에 진출한 한국기업의 사회적 책임 활동을 보다 효율적으로 실행하는데 있어서 실질적인 도움을 줄 수 있다는데 있다.

In today’s rapidly developing global market and increasingly fierce competition, companies recognize business activities in legal, ethical, and charity aspect as very important elements of success beyond the simple pursuit of profit(Yu Kyung-Nam, Lee Hyung-Taek,2017). The Chinese market of a rapidly growing economy is the one that Korean companies cannot easily give up. Aggressive practice of corporate social responsibility in China will play a prominent role in influencing customer decision making process in future society (Wang Hyo-Chun, 2008). In this respect, this study investigated the effects of the suitability of corporate social responsibility activity in Chinese market on business confidence, national image, and purchase intention. The major findings are as follows: First, it was identified that social responsibility activity hass a significant influnce on business confidence and national image. Corporate social responsibility activity makes positive effect on national image and can form higher credibility which is a favorable belief of consumers in companies. Second, it was found that business credibility and national image make a significantly positive effect on purchase intention of the customers. The customers are more likely to purchase products or services of a company when confidence in the company is higher, and purchase intention increases for the products or services when national image is stronger. Third, it was identified that suitability between characteristics of a company and corporate social responsibility activity does not make a significant mediated effect on business confidence because corporate motivations can be questioned when there is high suitability. Fourth, it was found that suitability between social responsibility activity and business characteristics makes a significantly negative effect on a relationship between corporate social responsibility activity and national images. It is because when evaluating the national images, a halo effect affected by overall perception of a country has arisen due to THAAD issues in the current Sino-Korea relations rather than suitability of corporate responsibility activity. This study may contribute to Korean companies’ efficient corporate social responsibility activity in China.