열화학 메커니즘을 기반으로 하는 피라미드형 저항성 메모리 소자의 성능 향상

Abstract

The resistive random access memory (ReRAM) has a very simple lamination structure of metal-insulator-metal, which has high scalability and integration. However, the random nucleation and growth of conducting filaments (CFs), causes the low reliability of switching performances. In order to solve this problem, the pyramid structure ReRAM is introduced to concentrate the electric field and the temperature change inside the insulator to the tip side to localize the formation and growth of the CFs, thereby realizing the memory device with high uniformity and reliability. In chapter 1, basic definition, terminology and principles of ReRAM and Thermochemical Mechanism (TCM) were introduced. In chapter 2, the fabrication methods of pyramid-shape ReRAM was described such as photo-lithography, anisotropic etching of KOH solution, template stripping and sputtering conditions. In chapter 3, the 100-cycle switching behavior of NiO and TiO2 based pyramid ReRAM cell through a DC voltage sweep was confirmed and compared with the flat ReRAM cell. In addition, the effect of electric field and temperature enhancement is explained through simulation data, and energy diagram. In chapter 5, a nanometer-sized pyramid through nano-sphere lithography was introduced by synthesizing a spherical Polystyrene to breakthrough the limitation of photo-lithography.

차세대 비휘발성 메모리로써 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있는 저항 변화 메모리 (ReRAM)는 금속-절연체-금속 의 매우 간단한 적층 구조를 지니고 있어 높은 확장성과 집적성을 갖고 있다. 하지만 저항 변화 메모리의 구동 원리로써 핵심적인 요소인 전도성 필라멘트의 불규칙하고 무작위한 형성 및 성장 때문에 낮은 신뢰성을 지니게 되고 이는 상용화에 있어서 매우 치명적인 단점으로 지목되고 있다. 이 문제점을 해결하기 위하여 피라미드 구조체를 통하여 절연체 내부의 전기장 및 온도 변화를 팁 쪽으로 집중시켜 전도성 필라멘트의 형성 및 성장을 국한시키고 그에 따라 높은 신뢰성을 가지는 메모리 성능을 구현하였다. Chapter 1에서는 기본적인 저항 변화 메모리에 대한 정의와 구동 원리 및 용어들을 소개하고 저항 변화 메모리의 여러 동작 원리 중에서 열화학 메커니즘에 대해 설명한다. Chapter 2에서는 포토리소그래피와 KOH 용액의 비등방성 식각을 이용한 피라미드 구조체 제조 및 템플릿 스트리핑을 통한 피라미드 전극 제조, 스퍼터링 증착 방법을 통한 저항 변화 메모리 소자 제조 방법을 소개한다. Chapter 3에서는 NiO와 TiO2 기반의 피라미드 구조를 갖는 저항 변화 메모리의 DC voltage sweep을 통한 100 사이클 스위칭 거동을 확인하고 평판 구조의 저항 변화 메모리와 비교한다. 이러한 성능 향상을 피라미드 구조 저항 변화 메모리의 전기장 및 온도 증폭효과를 시뮬레이션 자료와 에너지 도표를 통하여 보충 설명한다. Chapter 4에서는 위의 내용을 요약하고, Chapter 5에서는 500 나노미터 크기의 지름을 갖는 구형 Polystyrene을 합성하여 나노스피어 리소그래피를 통한 나노미터 크기의 피라미드를 만드는 방법을 소개한다.