청소년이 지각한 부와 모의 언어통제유형과 정서표현양가성의 관계에서 인지적 유연성의 매개효과

Abstract

이 연구는 청소년이 지각한 부모의 언어통제유형과 청소년의 정서표현양가성의 관계에서 인지적 유연성의 매개효과를 알아보고자 하였다. 이를 통해 한국 문화 속에서 청소년 자녀들이 지닌 정서표현양가성과 인지적 유연성에 대한 이해를 돕고 이에 영향을 주는 부모의 언어통제유형을 살펴봄으로써, 바람직한 부모-자녀 관계 의사소통의 중요성과 올바른 언어통제유형을 인식하도록 한다. 더 나아가 부모교육 프로그램이나 아동, 가족, 부모 상담 현장에서 실제로 활용할 수 있는 기초자료를 마련하고자 하는 데 목적이 있다. 이 연구에서 살펴보고자 하는 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 청소년이 지각한 부모의 언어통제유형, 인지적 유연성, 정서표현양가성의 일반적 경향은 어떠한가? 둘째, 청소년이 지각한 부모의 언어통제유형, 인지적 유연성, 정서표현양가성 간의 관계는 어떠한가? 셋째, 청소년이 지각한 부모의 언어통제유형과 정서표현양가성의 관계에서 인지적 유연성은 매개효과가 있는가? 연구 대상은 서울과 경기도에 소재하고 있는 5개의 중학교에 재학 중인 중학생 총 215명(남아 102, 여아 113)을 대상으로 하였다. 변인들의 내용을 측정하기 위해서 부모의 언어통제유형 척도(이종헌, 2000), 정서표현양가성 척도(최해연, 민경환, 2007), 인지적 유연성 척도(허심양, 2011)를 사용하였고, SPSS 22.0 통계 프로그램을 활용하여 자료를 분석하였다. 이 연구의 결과를 요약한 것은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 청소년이 지각한 부모의 언어통제유형, 정서표현양가성, 인지적 유연성의 일반적 경향을 살펴본 결과, 부모의 언어통제유형 중에서 지위지향적 언어통제유형의 평균이 높았다. 정서표현양가성 요인에서는 관계관여 양가성 요인이 자기방어 양가성 요인보다 더 높게 사용되는 것으로 나타났고, 인지적 유연성에서는 대안 하위 요인이 통제 하위 요인보다 더 높게 사용되는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 청소년이 지각한 부모의 언어통제유형과 정서표현양가성, 인지적유연성 각 변인 간 상관분석을 실행하였다. 부모의 명령지향적 언어통제유형은 공통으로 인지적 유연성의 통제 하위요인과 부적 상관이 있었고 부모의 지위지향적 언어통제유형은 공통으로 인지적 유연성의 대안 하위 요인과 정서표현양가성의 관계관여 양가성 요인과 정적 상관이 있었다. 마지막으로 부모의 인성지향적 언어통제유형은 공통으로 인지적 유연성의 대안 하위 요인과 정적 상관이 있었다. 정서표현양가성과 인지적 유연성의 관계에서 인지적 유연성 대안 하위 요인은 정서표현양가성 자기방어, 관계관여 양가성 요인 모두와 정적 상관이 있었고, 통제 하위 요인은 자기방어 양가성 요인과 부적 상관을 보였다. 셋째, 청소년이 지각한 부모의 언어통제유형과 정서표현양가성의 관계에서 인지적 유연성의 매개 효과를 검증한 결과, 부의 지위지향적 언어통제유형과 정서표현양가성의 관계관여 양가성의 관계에서 인지적 유연성의 대안 요인이 부분매개 하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 모의 명령지향적 언어통제유형과 정서표현양가성의 자기방어 양가성과의 관계에서 인지적 유연성의 통제 하위 요인이 완전매개 함을 확인할 수 있었다. 마지막으로 모의 지위지향적 언어통제유형과 정서표현양가성의 자기방어 양가성과의 관계에서 인지적 유연성의 대안 하위 요인이 완전매개 하였고, 모의 지위지향적 언어통제유형과 정서표현양가성의 관계관여 양가성과의 관계에서는 인지적 유연성의 대안 하위 요인이 부분매개하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 연구를 통해 청소년이 지각한 부모의 언어통제유형, 청소년의 정서표현양가성과 인지적 유연성이 유의한 관계임을 확인할 수 있었고, 부모의 언어통제유형의 일부 유형이 청소년의 인지적 유연성을 통해 정서표현양가성에 영향을 미치는 것을 확인하였다. 이를 통해 청소년 자녀의 정서, 인지발달에 있어서 부모의 언어통제방식의 중요성을 인식시킬 수 있었다.; This study examined the influences of parent's verbal control modes perceived by adolescents on their ambivalence over emotional expressiveness and investigated whether adolescent's cognitive flexibility mediated the relation of parent's verbal control modes on ambivalence over emotional expressiveness in middle school students. The study set the following research questions. First, What general tendencies are shown in the parent's verbal control modes perceived by adolescents, cognitive flexibility, and ambivalence over emotional expressiveness? Second, what kind of relative influence do parent's verbal control modes and cognitive flexibility have on ambivalence over emotional expressiveness? Third, does adolescents's cognitive flexibility mediate between parent's verbal control modes perceived by adolescents and ambivalence over emotional expressiveness? The participants of this study were 216 from five middle schools located in Seoul and Gyeong-gi province. To measure the research variable, parent's verbal control modes scale, ambivalence over emotional expressiveness scale(), cognitive flexibility scale were used. The data were analyzed by means of descriptive statistics, Pearson’s correlation analysis, multiple regression, sobel test. Also, examine the mediating role of rejection sensitivity with the procedures proposed by Baron and Kenny(1986). The results of this study were as follows. First, general tendencies in parent's verbal control modes perceived by adolescents, ambivalence over emotional expressiveness, and cognitive flexibility were analyzed. Position-oriented verbal control mode is the highest mean among those of parent's verbal control modes. Relation-involved factor is used more than Self-defensive factor in ambivalence over emotional expressiveness. Alternative subscale is used more than control subscale in cognitive flexibility. Second, correlation analysis was conducted to identify the relationship among parent's verbal control modes, ambivalence over emotional expressiveness, and cognitive flexibility. Parent’s imperative-oriented verbal control mode has a negative correlation with subscales of cognitive flexibility. Parent’s position-oriented verbal control mode has a positive correlation with alternative subscale of cognitive flexibility and with relation-involved factor of ambivalence over emotional expressiveness. Parent’s person-oriented verbal control mode has a positive correlation with alternative subscale of cognitive flexibility. In the correlation between ambivalence over emotional expressiveness and cognitive flexibility, alternative subscale has a positive correlation with self-defensive factor and relation-involved factor and control subscale has a negative correlation with self-defensive factor. Third, the mediating effect were analyzed in relationship between parent's verbal control modes perceived by adolescents and ambivalence over emotional expressiveness. Alternative subscale of cognitive flexibility has partial mediation effect in relationship between fathers’ position-oriented verbal control mode and relation-involved factor of ambivalence over emotional expressiveness. Control subscale of cognitive flexibility has complete mediation effect in relationship between mothers’ imperative-oriented verbal control mode and self-defensive factor of ambivalence over emotional expressiveness. Alternative subscale of cognitive flexibility has complete mediation effect in relationship between mothers’ position-oriented verbal control mode and relation-involved factor of ambivalence over emotional expressiveness. Alternative subscale of cognitive flexibility has partial mediation effect in relationship between mothers’ position-oriented verbal control mode and relation-involved factor of ambivalence over emotional expressiveness. Based on these finding, there was a meaningful relationship among parent's verbal control modes perceived by adolescents, ambivalence over emotional expressiveness, and cognitive flexibility. Also, some of parent's verbal control modes have effects on ambivalence over emotional expressiveness through cognitive flexibility.