외국인의 투자성과와 주식시장 영향력 분석

Keywords

자본시장 개방; 자국 편향; 정보 비대칭성; 정보투자자; 외국인 투자자; Home Bias; Information Asymmetry; Foreign Investor; Individual Investor; Institutional Investor

Abstract

자본시장 개방 이후 외국인 투자자의 투자행태와 정보우위성 여부는 중요한 연구대상이 되었다. 특히 내외국인 투자자 간의 정보우월성에 대한 논의와 연계되어 외국인 투자자가 내국인에 비해 우월한 투자성과를 보이는지에 대한 논쟁이 지속되어 왔다. 내외국인 투자자 간의 정보우월성 여부에 대한 선행연구는 서로 상반된 실증분석 결과를 보고하고 있다. 내국인 투자자가 외국인 투자자에 비해 자국 시장에 대한 더 많은 정보를 가지고 있기 때문에 더 높은 투자성과를 보인다는 연구결과들이 있다. 이와는 반대로 외국인 투자자가 내국인 투자자보다 우월한 정보력과 분석력을 토대로 높은 투자성과를 보인다는 연구결과도 대등하게 존재한다. 본 연구는 한국 주식시장이 완전 개방된 1998년부터 2010년까지의 장기간의 연간 자료를 토대로 종합적인 분석을 수행하였다. 본 연구의 주요 분석결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째 외국인 투자자는 개인 및 기관 투자자에 비해 보유주식 비중 대비 우월한 성과를 실현하였다. 특히 주가하락 기간에서 외국인 투자자의 투자성과가 두드러졌다. 둘째 주식위험 프리미엄 및 시장초과수익률을 종속변수로 한 통합 및 패널 다중회귀 분석결과, 외국인 투자자가 우월한 정보력을 바탕으로 한국 시장에서 우월한 투자성과를 보였고, 한국 주식시장에 큰 영향력을 행사한 것으로 나타났다. 셋째 외국인과 개인, 그리고 외국인과 기관 투자자의 수익률의 차이를 종속변수로 한 분석결과, 외국인 투자비중이 커진 기업일수록 외국인과 내국인의 수익률의 차이가 더 컸음을 알 수 있었다. 넷째 외국인 투자자의 우월한 투자성과는 시장 개방 초기 기간과 후기 기간, 그리고 주가상승 기간 및 하락 기간에서 모두 유의하게 관찰되었다. 이러한 본 연구의 분석결과는 기존 연구 중 외국인 투자자가 우월한 정보를 가지고 있다는 연구결과를 지지하는 것이다. 본 연구는 이제까지의 연구와는 달리 장기적이고 종합적인 관점에서 내외국인 투자자의 투자성과를 비교하였다는 점에 그 의미가 크다. Conflicting research results have existed on foreign investors` performance after the capital market liberalization. While some researches support for foreigners` superiority of information, others argue that domestic investors have better information on the domestic market. We have conducted comprehensive analyses using annual data from year 1998 to 2010 to provide a long-term perspective on the issue. The main results of this study are as follows. First, compared to individual and institutional investors, foreign investors have realized superior performance in their investment gains. Investment performance of foreign investors has been prominent especially in a period of falling stock prices. Second, using equity risk premium and market excess returns as the dependent variable, we find that the influence of foreign investors has been strengthened in Korean stock market. Third, return difference between foreign and domestic investors has been widened in firms with more foreign ownership. Our results are robust in sub-period analyses. Compared to existing literature, our study provides a long-term and comprehensive perspective to invetors` performance.