표준중국어 음절구조와 활음의 위치

The Syllabic Structure of Mandarin and the Status of Glides

This article points out some problems of various theories on the syllabic structure of Modern Mandarin. They include the conventional view presented in (1), Duanmu`s (2007) revised structure shown in (5-7), and Lin`s (2007) illustrated in (8, 11). The author rejects Lin`s structure because it can have two vowels as nuclei. He disputes Duanmu`s distinction between the full and weak syllables. According to Duanmu, a full syllable must have a coda while a weak syllable should not. Under his theory, the nucleus of a heavy syllable with zero coda must to be changed to a long vowel, compared to the same one with a coda. Since vowel length plays no role in semantic distinction in Mandarin, Duanmu`s two tracks of structure are not so plausible. In addition, unlike the pre-nucleus glide, his syllabic structure treats post-nucleus glide as a vowel that occupies the node of coda. This is not only an inconsistent treatment of glides but violates the definition of glide. The author disputes also the ideas which consider the post-nuclear glide as a part of nucleus as is illustrated in (18bd) because there are no sufficient reasons to combine the nucleus and the post-nucleus glide. To conclude, the author proposes a new structure Mandarin in (20), which can be illustrated as (21) in short.

이 논문은 2012년 한양대학교 일반연구비의 지원으로 작성되었다. (HY-2012-N). 이 논문은 필자(2012:61-78)의 최근저서 '중국어 음운론과 응용' 제 3장 '음절구조'가 핵후 활음의 위치에 대해 다소 애매한 입장을 취한 상태로 기술된 것을 보완하여 보다 명쾌한 결론을 내리기 위해 집필되었다. 따라서 이 논문의 일부 자료와 내용은 이 책과 다소 중복되는 부분이 있을 수 있으나, 대부분 새로운 언어와 내용으로 재구성하여 집필하였다.

표준중국어; 현대한어; 음절구조; Mandarin; syllable; syllabic; structure; glide; 現代漢語; 음절결구; 音節結構