금융소비자와 독립투자자문업:영국의 사례와 국내 시장에의 함의

Keywords

금융소비자; 독립투자자문업; 금융분쟁; 정보비대칭; 불완전 판매; Financial Consumer; Independent Financial Advisor; Information Asymmetry; Misselling; Finanacial Feuds

Abstract

최근 주식형 펀드나 통화파생상품인 키코(KIKO)와 관련된 분쟁 혹은 미국 증권거래위원회(SEC)에 의한 골드만삭스의 제소에서 알 수 있듯이, 금융 상품이나 금융 서비스를 구매하는 금융소비자(혹은 투자자)와 이들의 거래 상대방인 금융기관과의 갈등과 분쟁이 우리나라는 물론 자본주의의 메카라는 미국에서도 적지 않게 발생하고 있다. 특히 국내 일반 투자자들의 금융자산에서 적지 않은 비중을 차지하는 펀드나 한동안 급격히 비중을 늘렸던 랩(wrap) 계정과 관련된 투자자 피해를 예방하기 위한 효과적 대책이 필요한 시점이다. 사실 '우리파워인컴펀드'를 비롯한 펀드들의 약관을 자세히 살펴보면, 이러한 투자가 더 이상 개인투자자들의 주관적 판단으로 결정할 수 있는 간단한 일이 아니라 전문가의 도움을 받아 심사숙고하여 결정해야 할 전문적 분야임을 쉽게 알 수 있다. 이와 관련하여 본 연구에서는 투자에서의 금융 피해를 예방하기 위한 제도적 방안으로 '독립투자자문업자(Independent Financial Adviser, IFA)' 활성화를 제안하며, 이 제도가 성숙하게 운영되는 금융 선진국인 영국에서의 이 제도의 발생, 변천 및 현황을 심층적으로 고찰함으로써 우리나라 투자 시장에서의 합리적 소비자 보호방안에 대한 이론적, 실무적 함의를 제시한다. 이는 (가칭)금융소비자보호법 제정을 통해 금융자문업을 활성화하려는 우리나라의 현실에 기여하는 바가 있을 것으로 예상된다. 한편 금융선진국에서 투자자문업에 대한 규제로는 미국과 같이 IFA를 구분하지 않는 방식과 영국과 같이 IFA를 구분해서 규제하는 방식의 두 가지가 있다. 지금까지의 우리나라의 투자자문업은 미국식 제도를 채용하였으나 투자자문업의 활성화에서 가장 중요한 요인들인 투자자문의 독립성(즉 판매와 자문의 구분), 독립적 자문의 정의, 독립성 확보 방안, 그리고 IFA를 지원하는 시스템 구축 방안 등에서 볼 때 영국과 같이 IFA를 명확하게 규정하는 것이 투자자문업의 기능에 대한 금융소비자의 이해를 돕고 투자자문업에 대한 조속한 신뢰 구축에 필요한 작업이라 할 수 있다.For the several years in the past, we have seen big, intense legal feuds between financial institutions and their clients as in the exotic option lawsuits (the KIKO lawsuits) between commercial banks and their corporate clients in Korea or in the lawsuits between Goldman Sachs and their investors in the US. As for Korea, we believe that some legal actions must be taken as soon as possible to protect individual financial consumers from these financial woes as they are now even vulnerable to potential conflicts from WRAP accounts, in which financial institutions can exercise much more discretion than in general mutual funds. In fact, decisions about which mutual funds or which WRAP accounts to buy should not be made in a routine manner;rather they should be made in consultation with professional advisors. We claim that IFAs, or independent financial advisors, are an viable option for this purpose. In this paper, we examine IFAs of the UK in terms of their origin, changes, and current status as the UK is the only developed economy where IFA's have been in active practice for the benefits of individual financial consumers. We also provide theoretical and practical implications of IFAs on how to protect financial consumers from possible financial woes in conflicts with ultra-powerful big financial institutions in Korea.