상가임차인의 비자발적 이주를 유발하는 갈등사례 분석 연구

Abstract

상가 임대인과 상가 임차인에 대한 분쟁이 이슈화가 되고 젠트리피케이션 현상과 더불어 비자발적 이주와 관련된 상가임차인 갈등이 증가하고 있다. 이로 인해 법 개정과 정책 변화에 대한 사회적 요구가 증대되고 있다. 본 연구는 상가임차인 갈등사례를 유형화하여 분석하고 실제 상가임차인 갈등사례를 통하여 법, 제도적 개선의 필요성에 대한 합리적 근거를 제시하고자 한다. 이를 위해 상가임차인 단체에 접수된 갈등 상담 자료를 바탕으로 2013년 5월부터 2017년 3월까지 국내에서 발생한 상가임차인 갈등 사례갈등 사례를 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 계약갱신 갈등과 권리금 갈등이 가장 많은 갈등의 원인이 되었으며 갈등의 형태는 하나의 원인만을 요인으로 하는 단일 형태보다 둘 이상의 원인을 요인으로 하는 복합 형태가 더 많이 발생하였고 계약갱신 갈등과 권리금 갈등이 복합적으로 작용한 갈등의 형태가 가장 많았다. 2015년 상가건물임대차보호법 개정사항에서 가장 주목할 점은 환산보증금을 초과하는 상가임대차에 대해서도 적용범위를 일부 확대했다는 점이며 권리금을 명문화하고 권리금 회수 기회에서도 보장하고 있다는 점이다. 하지만 이러한 개정에도 불구하고 계약갱신 갈등, 보증금 반환 갈등, 권리금 갈등, 임대료인상 갈등의 발생은 계속되고 있으며 상가임대차에 대한 실제의 현황을 파악하여 이를 통한 세부적 개선이 계속 필요한 실정이다. 상가들은 거래가 단기간에 이루어지지 않고 실제의 권리금 거래금액이 상당하다. 그리고 임대인과 임차인의 관계 때문에 부당한 요구에 대해서 거부할 수 없는 상황에 대한 이해가 필요하다. 이러한 상가임대차의 특수성을 바탕으로 상가건물임대차보호법을 보완한다면 상가임차인 갈등을 완화할 수 있을 것이다.

The dispute about the lessees and lessors is becoming an issue, and commercial tenants' conflicts caused involuntary migration are increasing with gentrification. As a result, the social demands for changing legislation and policy are increasing. The purpose of this study is to provide a rational basis for the necessity of legal and institutional improvement through analyzing cases of commercial tenants' conflict. This study analyzed commercial tenants' conflict case from May 2013 to March 2017 based on the consultation data received from commercial tenants' group. As a result of the analysis, it was found that contract renewal and premium were the main causes of the commercial tenants' conflict. The type of the conflict was more complex than the type with only one cause. The most noteworthy feature of the amendment to the Commercial Building Lease Act of 2015 is that extend the scop the law. And the law stipulates premium and premium recovery opportunity. In spite or these amendment, contract renewal conflict, deposit return conflict, premium conflict, rent increase continue to occur. And it is necessary to grasp the actual situation of commercial building lease and to improve it in detail through it. Takeover the shop takes long time and there is a great deal of premium to be traded. It is also necessary to understand lessees can not deny the lessors' unjust claim. Based on this, it would be possible to mitigate the commercial tenants' conflict by supplementing the law for protection of commercial building tenants.