Financial Statement Comparability and Bond Yield Spreads

Keywords

재무제표 비교가능성; 채권스프레드; 부채조달; Financial Statement Comparability; Bond Yield Spreads; Cost of Debt

Abstract

This study examines whether financial statement comparability is associated with bond yield spreads in the Korean debt market. When firms provide financial information that is comparable to that published by other firms, creditors are more likely to require relatively lower expected returns, as they obtain high quality information, resulting in a lower cost of debt capital. Thus, we predict that greater financial comparability reduces the cost of debt capital, proxied by bond yield spreads. Using a sample of firms listed on the Korean Stock Exchange over the period from 2003 to 2012, we find that greater financial statement comparability reduces bond yield spreads, supporting the notion that the debt market views low comparability as an additional risk premium. Our finding suggests that financial statement comparability plays an important role in reducing firms financing costs from creditors and contributes to an efficient allocation of capital. 본 연구의 목적은 재무제표 비교가능성이 채권시장의 스프레드에 미치는 영향을 살펴보는 것이 다. 재무보고의 개념체계에서는 재무제표 비교가능성을 ‘정보이용자가 항목간의 유사점과 차이점을 식별할 수 있는 질적 특성’이라고 규정하고 있다. 비교가능성이 높다는 것은 정보이용자가 기업 간 또는 기간 별 비교를 통해 재무제표에 함축되어 있는 다양한 재무정보와 이익의 근본적 질적 속성을 이해하는데 도움이 된다는 것을 의미하며, 재무제표의 비교가능성이 시장참여자들에게 유용한 정보를 제공한다면 채권시장의 정보이용자들에 유용하게 이용될 것이다. 즉, 채권시장에 있어서 주어진 회계정보에 대해서 정보이용자의 분석능력이 향상된다면 정보이용자들은 기업의 채무불이행 가능성에 대해서 파악이 수월해질 것이다. 이러한 논리에 따라서 재무제표의 비교가 능성이 높을수록 채권시장의 불확실성에 대한 정보위험은 감소하여 채권 스프레드는 낮아질 것이 라는 가설을 설정하여 분석하였다. 재무제표의 비교가능성 측정치는 De Franco et al.(2011)의 주식수익률과 기대이익의 관계에서 도출된 측정치를 활용하였고, 채권 스프레드는 채권의 발행금리에서 무위험수익률인 국고채수익 률을 차감하여 이용하였다. 2003년부터 2012년까지 한국거래소의 유가증권상장법인 578개를 대상으로 실증분석 결과, 재무제표의 비교가능성이 높아질수록 채권 스프레드는 유의하게 낮아지는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 재무제표 비교가능성의 향상으로 주어진 회계정보의 식별력이 높아질 경우 채권시장의 정보비대칭으로 인한 정보위험은 낮아지고, 위험에 따른 보상인 채권 스프레드도 하락한다는 것으로 해석할 수 있다. 본 연구는 재무제표 비교가능성이 주식시장뿐만 아니라 채권시장의 정보이용자들에게도 유용한 정보를 제공한다는 실증적 결과를 제시하고 있다는 점에서 의미를 갖는다.