웹툰 ˂샌프란시스코 화랑관˃의 태권도 활용 양상 연구

Keywords

태권도; 웹툰 <샌프란시스코화랑관>; 성장담; 원천 IP; 태권도 활용 전략; Taekwondo; Webtoon ; Origin IP; initiation story; strategies for utilizing Taekwondo

Abstract

본고는 웹툰˂샌프란시스코 화랑관˃의 태권도 활용 양상을 분석하여 웹툰 소재로서 태권도의 활용 전략을탐구하기 위한 것이다. ˂샌프란시스코 화랑관˃은 태권도를 중심 소재로 활용하여 성장담(initiation story)을 구현하였고, 성장의 매개로서 웹툰 문법을 효과적으로 활용하였다. 무엇보다 태권도를 익혀 가는 과정과 일상의 에피소드를 결합하여 보편적 공감을 토대로 성장담을 구현함으로써 향유자의 공감을 적극적으로 활성화할 수 있었다. 또한 태권도를 상대를 제압하기 위한 무술로서 다루기보다는 일상 속에 심신 수련의 기제로서 그려 냄으로써 성장의 중심 소재로 활용하였다. 태권도 수련 과정에서 내면 성장의 초점을 맞추고 역동적인구현보다는 정태적인 표현과 감성적인 연출에 비중을 두었다. 태권도 활용 양상에 대한 향유자의 반응을 파악하기 위해 댓글을 분석한 결과, 향유자 스스로 텍스트와 연결의 접점을 마련하며 공감을 적극적으로 표현하고 있었다. 태권도를 통한 심신 수련 과정과 중심 캐릭터의 성장 과정을 교직함으로써 향유자의 공감을 확산하고, 태권도에 대한 긍정적 인식 제고 및 관심 증대에 기여하였음을 확인하였다. 본 연구를 통한 웹툰 소재로서 태권도활용 전략은 ① 심신 수련이라는 태권도의 고유성을 활용할 수 있는 다양한 서사 전략이 필요하다는 점, ② 태권도 콘텐츠를 다양하고 유연한 연결을 통해 웹툰 소재로서의 효익을 극대화할 수 있는 연결성 강화가 필요하다는점, ③ 확장성을 전제로 한 전환 전략을 마련할 수 있는 실천적 사례에 대한 지속적인 탐구가 필요하다는 점이다. 웹툰 소재로서 태권도가 지닌 매력을 극대화하기 위해서는 태권도의 성격, 활용 비중, 차별화된 연출 등에대한 지속적인 후속 연구가 요구된다.

This study aims to explore the utilization strategy of Taekwondo as a webtoon material by analyzing the utilization aspects of Taekwondo in the webtoon . utilized Taekwondo as a main idea to realize an initiation story and effectively used webtoon grammar as a in-termediary of growth. Above all, by combining the process of learning Taekwondo and daily episodes, webtoon readers’ empathy was actively activated by realizing a growth story based on universal sympathy. In addition, Taekwondo was used as the main idea for growth by drawing it as a mechanism for mindbody training in daily life rather than treating it as a martial art. The focus was on inner growth in the course of Taekwondo training and static expression and emotional directing give precise weight rather than dynamic implementation. As a result of analyzing readers’ comments to find out their reaction to the aspect of Taekwondo utilization, the readers themselves were actively expressing empathy by finding a connection with the text. The con- tribution to the improvement of positive awareness, increased interest in Taekwondo and spreaded the reader’s sympathy were confirmed by connecting the process of mind body training through Taekwondo and the main characters’ growing up process. Strategies for utilizing Taekwondo as a webtoon material through this study include ① the need for various narrative strategies that can utilize the uniqueness of Taekwondo as mind body training ② The need to strengthen connectivity to maximize the benefits as a webtoon material through diverse and flexible connections of Taekwondo con-tent ③ It is necessary to continuously search for practical cases that can prepare a adaptable strategy based on scalability. In order to maximize the attractiveness of Taekwondo as a webtoon material, continuous explore for the character of Taekwondo, the importance of utilization, and differentiated direction is required.