PBL 수업효과 측정도구 개발 및 타당화

Keywords

문제중심학습; PBL; 수업효과; 수업효과 측정; 측정도구 개발 및 타당화; Problem-Based Learning; course effectiveness; efectiveness measurement; measurement development and validation

Abstract

본 연구는 PBL 수업효과 측정도구를 개발하고 타당화 하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 연구는 PBL 수업효과 측정도구의 개발 단계와 타당화 단계로 진행되었다. 선행연구 분석을 통해 측정요소와 요소별 문항을 선정하고 전문가 델파이를 통해 내용타당도를 확보하였다. 그 후 예비조사와 본조사를 통해 탐색적 요인분석과 확인적 요인분석을 거쳐 PBL 수업효과 측정도구의 구성타당도를 검증하고 최종 문항을 확정하였다. 본 연구의 결과 PBL 수업효과의 측정영역으로 교수자 수업설계 및 운영, 학습자 문제해결 활동, 학습성취도, 학습만족도의 4개 영역을 도출하였다. 또한 문제의 질, 교수자 퍼실리테이팅, 팀 상호작용, 개인의 팀 기여, 자기주도 학습노력, 지식, 기능, 태도, 학습경험 만족도, 전반적 만족도 등 하위요소 10개와 측정문항 39개를 도출하였다. 본 연구는 PBL 수업의 주요 영역인 교수자 활동 영역과 학습자 활동 영역의 수업효과를 두루 살펴볼 수 있는 도구를 제공하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. PBL 수업효과 측정도구는 PBL 수업의 질 관리를 위한 체계적 근거를 수집하기 위해 활용될 수 있으며, PBL 교수자의 수업 개선에 도움을 주는 유용한 도구가 될 것이다.

This study aimed to develop and validate a measurement of PBL effectiveness. The study proceeded in two stages: developing and validating PBL effectiveness measurement. We elicited the measurement items for each component and element through previous studies and literature analysis. Additionally, we conducted the content validity of components and items through Delphi. After that, construct validity was verified through exploratory factor analysis and confirmatory factor analysis through a preliminary and primary survey, and we confirmed the final measurement items. As a result, we derived four areas: “Instructional design and implementation,” “Learner problem-solving activity,” “Learning achievement,” and “Learning satisfaction” as PBL effectiveness measurement. Additionally, problem quality, instructor facilitating, team interaction, individual team contribution, self-directed learning effort, knowledge, skill, attitude, and learning experience satisfaction were classified as subareas, and 39 items were derived. This study provides a measurement that systematically measures the effectiveness of course activities of both instructors and learners in PBL. This PBL effectiveness measurement is expected to be used to collect systematic evidence to measure the quality of PBL courses and help instructors improve PBL course effectiveness.