8주간 매트 필라테스 운동이 건강한 성인 남녀의 자세 안정성에 미치는 영향

Keywords

매트 필라테스; 자세 조절; 압력 중심; 지면반력기; Mat pilates; Postural control; COP; Force plate

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 8주간 매트 필라테스 운동프로그램이 건강한 성인 남녀의 자세 안정성에 영향을 미치는지를 역학적 분석 방법을 통해 확인하는 것이다.자세 안정성을 측정하기 위해 연구 대상자들은 눈을 뜨고 감은 조건에서 세가지 자세 조절 과제를 각각 30초씩 2회 수행하였다. 18명의 건강한 성인 남녀로 구성된 참가자들은 필라테스 운동을 하기 전 사전검사를 통해 압력 중심(COP)의 영역(area)과 COP의 앞-뒤, 좌-우 방향의 표준편차를 통해 자세 안정성을 측정하였다. 그 후 8주간의 매트 필라테스 운동을 한 후 사전검사와 동일한 방법으로 사후검사를 진행하였다. 분석 결과 시각의 유무와 관계없이 모든 자세조절 과제에서 8주간 매트 필라테스 운동 후COP의가변성이 운동을 하기 전에 비해 유의하게 감소하여 자세 안정성이 증가 되었음을 보여주었다. 본 연구는 기구나 소도구 필라테스 운동이 자세 안정성에 영향을 미친 이전 연구와 달리 매트 필라테스 운동의 효과를 분석하였으며 기존의 자세 안정성을 분석했던 단순한 방법에서 벗어나 역학적인 도구와 분석을 사용하여 매트 필라테스 운동이 자세 안정성에 긍정적인 효과가 있었음을 보여주었다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate whether the 8-week mat pilates exercise program affects the postural stability of healthy adults through a biomechanical analysis method. In order to measure postural stability, the participants consisted of 18 healthy adults men and women performed three posture standing tasks (romberg, tandem, and one leg-standing) twice, each for 30 seconds under eyes open and closed conditions. In the pre-test, postural stability was estimated by the area of the center of pressure(COP) and the standard deviation of the anterior-posterior and medio-lateral directions of the COP and then all participants had 8-week of mat pilates exercise. After the exercise the post-test was conducted in the same way as the pre-test. As a result, regardless of the visual condition it was found that the variability of COP significantly decreased after the exercise indicating increased postural stability. In conclusion, it is noted that the mat pilates exercise was effective for the improvement of postural stability, particularly it was proven the application of biomechanical analysis.