Vine Copula 모형에 기반한 손해보험사의 손해액 통합리스크 측정

Keywords 통합리스크 측정; Vine Copula; 다변량 VaR; 손해보험; 합산손해액

Abstract

보험사의 손해액에 대한 통합리스크는 개별 보험종목에서 발생하는 리스크와 보험종목 간의존 구조를 고려하여 측정해야 한다. 기존 연구의 손해액 통합리스크 측정방법으로는리스크양들에 각각의 리스크계수들을 곱하고 상관계수로 결합하는 요인 방식, 리스크 요인의변동 시 발생하는 손실금액의 변화를 측정하는 충격 방식이 대표적으로 존재한다. 이에 반해본 연구는 보험종목 간 의존성을 Vine Copula 함수로 모형화하는 방식을 통해 그러한통합리스크를 분석한다. 한국 손해보험사들의 전체 월별 손해액을 네 개의 보험종목으로구분하여 기초 자료를 구성한 후, 일변량 VaR(uVaR)들의 단순합산리스크 모형(SuVaR)과Copula 다변량 VaR(mVaR)의 통합리스크 모형(AmVaR)의 위험량을 산출한다. 분석결과, 보험종목 간의 독립성을 가정하여 각 보험종목 손해액 분포에만 적합한 uVaR보다 그렇지않은 mVaR값이 더 크며, Copula 모형이 의존 구조를 더 유연하게 반영하기 때문에리스크들을 통합적으로 측정하는 데에 더 적합할 것으로 기대된다. 그리고 AmVaR가 가장크고, 분산-공분산 VaR가 가장 작으며, SuVaR는 그 둘 사이의 크기를 갖는다. 낮은신뢰수준에서 높은 신뢰수준으로 갈수록 방법론별 합산손해액 VaR 차이가 커진다.

In measuring the aggregated risk of an insurer's losses, we should consider the risks from individual lines of business and the dependence structure among them. The well-known methodologies to measure the aggregated risk of losses include i) the factor method multiplying the losses by their risk factors and combining them with correlation coefficients, and ii) the shock method measuring changes in expected losses due to shocks to risk drivers. However, this study analyzes the aggregated risk by modeling dependence among insurance risks via a vine copula function. We collected monthly loss data - categorized into four business lines - from non-life insurers in Korea, then estimated a simple sum of univariate value-at-risk (uVaR) called SuVaR and an aggregated copula-based multivariate value-at-risk (mVaR) called AmVaR. The result shows that mVaR estimates are greater than uVaR estimates, which assume independence among business lines. It implies that the copula model is more suitable than the univariate model for measuring integrated risk since it reflects the dependence structure more flexibly. Also, the AmVar estimate is the largest, the variance-covariance VaR is the smallest, and the SuVaR lies between them. The differences in aggregate losses over different methodologies increase, as the confidence level changes from low to high.