KPGA 코리안투어 선수들의 홀(hole) 유형에 따른 경기력 분석

Keywords

평균타수; 홀 유형; 골프 기술요인; 골프 통계; Average Score; Hole Type; Golf Skill Factors; Golf Statistic

Abstract

본 연구는 KPGA 코리안투어 선수들의 홀(hole) 유형에 따른 평균타수에 영향을 미치는 기술요인을 검증하기 위해 KPGA(한국프로골프협회) 공식 홈페이지에서 공개하고 있는 2013년부터 2023년까지 총 11년간의 통계자료를 사용하였다. 수집된 자료에 대한 분석은 IBM사의 Window용 SPSS V.27를 사용하였으며, KPGA 코리안투어 선수 들의 골프 경기력 요인을 알아보기 위해 기술통계 분석을 실시하였고, 기술요인과 홀(hole) 유형에 따른 평균타수와의 연관성을 알아보기 위해 피어슨의 상관관계분석(Pearson’s correalion analysis)을 실시하였다. 또한 골프 경기력 기술요인이 홀(hole) 유형에 따른 평균타수에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 다중선형회귀분석(multiple linear regression analysis)을 실시하였다. 연구 결과, 평균타수는 그린 적중률(β=-.588), 리커버리율(β=-.475), 퍼트 수(β= .34), 페어웨이 안착률(β=-.103), 평균타수(파3)는 리커버리율(β=-.359), 그린 적중률(β=-.25), 퍼트 수(β=.237), 평균타수(파4)는 그린 적중률(β=-.569), 리커버리율(β=-.39), 퍼트 수(β=.31), 평균타수(파5)는 그린 적중률(β= -.475), 퍼트 수(β=.314), 리커버리율(β=-.285), 페어웨이 안착률(β=-.084) 순의 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 결론적으로 본 연구의 결과를 통해 경기력에 영향을 미치는 기술요인은 홀(hole) 유형에 따라 차이가 있는 것을 알 수 있다. 따라서 홀 유형에 따라 경기력에 영향을 미치는 기술요인에 대한 자료는 보다 객관적인 자료로써 경기력 향상을 위한 지표로 활용될 수 있을 것이라고 사료된다.

This study utilized statistical data from the official website of the Korean Professional Golfers’ Association(KPGA) to investigate the technical factors influencing the average score of strokes based on hole types for KPGA Korean Tour players. The data spanned a period of 11 years, from 2013 to 2023. The analysis of the collected data was conducted using IBM’s SPSS version 27 for Windows. Descriptive statistics were employed to examine the golf skill factors of KPGA Korean Tour players. Pearson’s correlation analysis was performed to explore the associations between golf skill factors and the average score of strokes based on hole types. Additionally, multiple linear regression analysis was conducted to investigate the impact of golf skill factors on the average score of strokes according to hole types. The research findings, the average score of strokes was statistically significantly influenced in the following order: green in regulation(β=-.588), recovery rate(β =-.475), putting average(β=.34), fairway landing rate(β=-.103) for overall average strokes. For par 3 holes, the recovery rate(β=-.359), green in regulation(β=-.25), putting average(β=.237) had significant effects. For par 4 holes, green in regulation(β=-.569), recovery rate(β=-.39), putting average(β=.31) had significant effects. As for par 5 holes, green in regulation(β=-.475), putting average(β=.314), recovery rate(β=-.285), and fairway landing rate(β=-.084) were identified as statistically significant factors influencing the average number of strokes. In conclusion, the results of this study indicate that there are variations in skill factors influencing performance depending on the hole type. Therefore, the data on skill factors influencing performance according to hole types can be considered as more objective information and may be utilized as foundational data for improving performance.