숙련도와 거리에 따른 골프퍼팅 전 정신적 준비기 뇌활성화 비교

Keywords

Proficiency; Gulf putting; mental preparation; CNV(Contingent negative variation); Absolute error; Variable error; 숙련도; 골프퍼팅; 정신적 준비기; 절대오차; 가변오차

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 골프 숙련도(프로, 아마추어, 초보자)에 따라 1m, 3m, 5m 골프퍼팅 과제 수행 전 정신적 준비기 뇌활성화를비교하는 것이다. 피험자는 프로골퍼 15명, 아마추어 골퍼 15명, 초보자 15명으로 집단을 구성하였다. 수행과제는 1m, 3m, 5m 골프퍼팅을 각각 40회씩, 총 120회 수행하는 것이다. 골프퍼팅 전 준비 신호가 2초간 제시되면 적절한 움직임을 계획하는 단계에CNV를 측정하였으며, 측정영역은 운동영역(F3, F4, Fz), 일차감각피질(C3, C4), 보조운동영역(Cz), Parietal medline(Pz) 영역을측정하였다. 퍼팅결과 분석방법은 3(집단)×3(퍼팅거리)에 대한 2-way ANOVA를 실시하였다. CNV 분석방법은 3(집단)×3(퍼팅거리)×7(영역)에 대한 3-way ANOVA를 실시하였다. 분석결과 프로집단이 다른 집단보다 절대오차와 가변오차가 낮은 것으로나타났다. CNV 분석결과 프로집단이 다른 집단보다 CNV 파형이 높게 나타났으며 아마추어 집단이 초보집단보다 CNV파형이높게 나타났다. 본 연구의 결론은 프로집단은 다년간 연습으로 축적된 경험으로 골프퍼팅의 성공적인 수행에 필요한 정보처리, 기억, 의사결정 과정의 신경 메커니즘을 효율적으로 구성하는 능력이 뛰어나 수행의 정확도와 일관성이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

The purpose of this study is to compare brain activation in mental preparation before performing golf putting tasks according to golf proficiency. The subjects consisted of 15 professional golfers, 15 amateur golfers, and 15 beginners. The task is to perform a total of 120 golf putts, 40 times each for 1m, 3m, and 5m. When the preparation signal was presented for 2 seconds before golf putting, CNV was measured at the stage of planning an appropriate movement. The motor area (F3, F4, Fz), the primary sensorimotor cortex (C3, C4), the supplemental motor (Cz), and the parametric medline (Pz) were measured in the measurement area. As a method of analyzing the putting result, 2-way ANOVA was performed for 3 (group) × 3 (putting distance). As a CNV analysis method, 3-way ANOVA was performed for 3 (group)×3 (putting distance)×7 (area). As a result of the analysis, it was found that the professional group had lower absolute error and variable errors than other groups. As a result of CNV analysis, the professional group had higher CNV waveform than other groups, and the amateur group had higher CNV waveform than the beginner group. The conclusion of this study shows that the professional group has high accuracy and consistency in performance due to its excellent ability to efficiently construct the neural mechanisms of information processing, memory, and decision-making processes necessary for successful golf putting with experience accumulated through years of practice.