건설사 입장의 공동주택 하자소송 사전 합의방안 제안

Abstract

우리나라 공동주택 중 아파트의 주거비율은 2018년 49%에서 2022년 51.5%로 매년 아파트 거주비율은 증가하고 증가속도에 비례해 점차적으로 높은 품질을 요구하고 그에 따른 분쟁도 매년 증가하는 추세이다. 이러한 분쟁은 곧 소송으로 이어져 2004년 78건에 불과하였던 하자 소송건수는 하자 소송 증가 건수를 알 수 있는 대한민국 사법 통계 누계율은31,360건으로 매년 하자 소송의 비율은 증가하고 소송 가액은 8조 7천억으로 소송 비용 또한 천문학적으로 증가하고 있는 상황이다. 더욱이 이러한 하자 소송을 통하여 과대 포장된 경제적 이익을 적용시켜 입주자나 입주자대표회의를 오도하는 일부 변호사의 기획소송 또한 확산되는 추세이나 이를 예방하고 대응 방안이 뚜렷이 없는 현실임에 건설사는 직접 협상을 통해 해결방법을 모색하고 있지만 무리한 요구사항으로 인해 원 활한 협상이 이루어지지 못하고 있는 실정이다.. 따라서 본 연구는 건설사에서 하자 소송 대응이나 예방하기 위한 부서인 사후관리단계의 전문가 인터뷰를 통하여 실제 하자 소송 원인에 대해 선정하고 대응방안을 제시하며, 급증하는 하자 소송에 대해 사전에 대응하고 원만한 종결을 추진하기 위하여 협상이론을 적용한 사전 합의 전략 방안을 제안하였다. 본 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 2장에서는 이론적 고찰 및 선행연구를 고찰하였다. 먼저 공동주택 하자에 대한 이론고찰을 하였고 하자 소송에 대한 선행 연구에 대해 조사하여 기존 연구의 한계점을 고찰하였다. 마지막으로 하자 소송 판례를 통한 V판결금에 대한 이론고찰를 통해 사전 합의 방안의 기초자료로 활용하고자 한다. 둘째, 3장에서는 연구방법의 선정과 이론설정을 위하여 건설사의 사전 합의의 흐름도와 FGI(Focus Group Interview)이론과 양면게임이론의 이론적 특성과 적용을 위한 방안을 수립하였다. 셋째, 연구결과에서는 유지보수관리단계의 FGI를 통하여 하자 소송 원인에 대해 분석하고 대응방안을 제안하며, 소송 진행의 결정요인을 선정하였다. 또한 양면게임이론의 합의 방안을 제안하고 선정된 결정요인에 대해 판례의 판결금에 적용하여 범위를 설정하였으며 단계별 윈셋(Win-set)의 크기와 전략을 제안하였다. 본 연구를 통하여 기존 연구에서는 미흡했던 유지보수관리단계 전문가 집단의 하자 소송 발생 원인을 선정하고 대응 방안을 제안하며 유지보수관리단계에서의 가장 효율적인 대응 방안인 사전합의를 원활하게 하기 위해 기존 건축연구에서는 활용하지 않았던 협상이론을 연구하고 적용시켜 실제현장에서 많은 활용이 가능할 것으로 기대한다. 한편으로는 사업별 특성, 아파트 품질, 입주민의 요구사항이 다양하고 다르기에 협상이론 전략이 100% 정확하게 맞는 것은 불가능하다. 그럼에도 불구하고 불필요한 비용의 낭비, 건설사와 입주민들의 두 집단간의 큰 이익이 되고 피해를 줄이기 위하여 합의를 위한 다양한 협상이론 적용에 대한 지속적으로 연구가 필요할 것으로 판단된다. | In Korea, in terms of multi-unit housing, apartments accounted for 49% in 2018 and it was increasing up to 51.5% in 2022. Every year, the residential ratio of apartments is increasing, and as corresponding to the increasing demands, higher quality has been required and related disputes also have been raised. The disputes directly lead to lawsuits. Although the number of lawsuits related to quality defects was only 78 cases in 2004, the related lawsuit in Korea reached 31,360 cases, which shows the increasing number of lawsuits from the quality defects, and the total cost of litigation has reached 8.7 trillion Won and the litigation expenses have soared significantly. Moreover, it is a growing trend that some lawyers bring planned lawsuits, which manipulate residents or resident representatives for their economic exploit through the litigation of the quality defect. Although construction companies are attempting to find solutions through direct negotiations, it is difficult to make smooth negotiations due to unreasonable demands, since it does not have a distinct solution.

Therefore, this study describes how to choose causes of the lawsuits of quality defect and presents how to deal with the litigation by interviewing an expert of post-management in a department of construction companies to prevent the lawsuit. In addition this study suggests strategies for prearrangement by adopting negotiation theories in order to cover and finish the increasing lawsuit cases easily. There are research results as follows. First, in chapter 2, this study reviewed theoretical considerations and prior studies. At first, it conducted theoretical consideration on the defects of multi-unit housing and it found limitations of prior studies on the defect litigation through literature review. At last, it is expected that the data would be used as fundamental data for prearrangement through theoretical considerations on the compensation costs of the defect litigation. Second, in chapter 3, in order to select research methods and to establish theory, this study presents a flowchart of the prearrangement in construction companies and creates a measure to review theoretical features and to apply them with FGI (Focus Group Interview) theory and two-level game theory. Third, in the research conclusion, this study analyzed reasons of the defect litigation through FGI of a maintenance management phase, suggested counter measures, and selected deciding factors of lawsuit progression. In addition, it presented an arrangement method with the two-level game theory, set extent ranges of the selected compensation costs from lawsuit cases, and suggested size and strategies of Win-Set of each phase. In order to select reasons of the defect litigation that experts group of maintenance management phase, which prior studies did not cover, suggest countermeasures, and facilitate prearrangement, which is one of the most effective ways of the countermeasures, this study expects that this research data would be used in actual construction fields by researching and applying the negotiation theories. On the other hand, it is impossible for the negotiation theories to be utilized with 100% accuracy, because there are various project features, apartment qualities, and demands of residents. Despite the limitations, it is necessary to research and apply various negotiation theories in order to reduce unnecessarily wasted time and cost, to benefit both groups of construction companies and residents, and to decrease damage.