온라인 영어 말하기 수업에서의 동기, 불안 및 ARCS 전략 인식 양상 분석

Abstract

본 연구는 코로나바이러스감염증-19(코로나19) 사태로 전국 대학교 수업을 비대면 온라인 수업으로 전환하게 된 것을 배경으로 실시간 온라인 영어 말하기 수업에서 교사의 동기 전략에 함의를 주고자 하는 목적으로 실시되었다. 아직까지 교사가 영어 말하기 수업에서 사용하는 동기 전략을 온라인 수업 기반으로 연구한 논문(맹은경, 2014; 맹은경, 이상민, 2019; Maeng et al., 2015)은 많지 않으며, 민문홍(2019)이 유일하다. 연구 질문은 다음과 같다. 학생들의 영어 학습 동기, 말하기 불안, 교사가 사용한 동기 전략에 대한 학습자의 인식을 연구한다. 또한, 학생들의 영어수준에 따라 말하기 불안은 어떠한 차이가 있는지, 영어수준에 따라 교사의 동기 전략에 대한 학습자의 인식은 어떠한 차이가 있는지를 구체적으로 검토한다. 연구 질문을 위하여 경기도에 위치한 K교육대학교에서 2020년 1, 2학기에 교양 영어 필수 과목을 수강한 학습자를 대상으로 설문 조사와 면담을 실시하였다. 설문 문항은 배경 정보, 영어 말하기 불안 수준, 교사의 동기 전략에 대한 학습자의 인식, 영어 학습 동기 수준으로 구성하였다. 학생들에게 본인의 영어실력을 상, 중, 하로 평가하게 하였다. 설문 방식은 온라인 설문 조사로 시행하였고, 특정 기간 동안 설문 링크를 해당 대학교 커뮤니티에 게시하여 총 160명의 데이터를 수집하였다. 또한 영어 말하기 자가 평가 상, 중, 하에 해당하는 3명의 학습자와 면담을 진행하였다. 자료 분석은 기술통계, 반복측정 일원배치 분산분석, 대응표본 t-검정, 다변량 분산분석, 다중 회귀 분석(Multiple Regression)을 사용하였다. 본 연구 결과는 다음과 같이 요약할 수 있다. 첫째, 학습자의 동기는 확인된 조절(M=3.85)이 가장 두드러졌고, 영어 말하기 불안은 의사소통 불안(M=3.13)이 다른 불안 요인보다 높게 나타났다. 학생들은 교사가 사용한 ARCS 동기 전략에 대해 관련성(M=3.51)을 가장 많이 인식하였고, 주의집중 전략(M=3.19)을 가장 적게 인식하였다. 둘째, 자신의 영어 실력이 상 집단이라고 평가한 학습자들은 중, 하 집단보다 말하기 불안이 유의미하게 낮게 나타났다(p<.001). 셋째, 영어 말하기 자가 평가 상 집단에 속한 학습자는 ARCS 모델 기반 동기 전략 중에서 자신감 전략과 만족감 전략을 중, 하 집단보다 많이 인식하였다(p<.05). 넷째, 학습자의 내적 동기가 높을수록(β=.211), 의사소통 불안이 낮을수록(β=-.481), 교사의 주의집중 전략을 적게 인식할수록(β=-.274) 영어 말하기 자가 평가에 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 본 연구 결과를 통해 얻게 된 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 영어 말하기 학습에 흥미를 느낄 수 있는 온라인 학습 활동을 개발해야 한다. 둘째, 교사는 학습자의 말하기 불안을 낮추기 위해 학습자가 편안하게 말하기 시도를 할 수 있는 과업 중심의 활동이나 줌 미팅의 소회의실을 이용한 그룹 활동을 활용할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 교사는 영어 말하기 능력이 중, 하 집단인 학습자가 교사의 자신감 전략과 만족감 전략을 인식하는데 어려움이 있다는 것을 알고 이들을 위한 적절한 동기 전략을 사용해야 한다. 넷째, 교사는 학습자가 주의집중 전략을 필요 이상으로 인식하지 않도록 관련성, 자신감, 만족감 전략을 적절하게 제공해야 한다. 본 연구의 결과는 학습자의 동기 촉진을 위한 전략 사용이 면대면 수업보다 한정적일 수밖에 없는 실시간 온라인 수업에서 교사가 활용할 수 있는 효과적인 동기 전략을 논의하고 이에 도움이 되기를 기대한다. |This study was aimed to give implications to teacher's motivational strategies in synchronous online English-speaking courses. There have been few researches that have studied motivational strategies used by teacher in English speaking courses based on online classes. The following are research questions. Learner’s perceptions of motivational strategies used in the course. To answer these research questions, an online survey and interviews were conducted for 160 students who took English conversation courses at K Education University located in Gyeonggi-do. A link of the online survey posted on an online bulletin board for a certain period was analyzed by descriptive statistics, repeated measures one-way ANOVA, paired-sample t-test, multivariate analysis of variance, and Multiple Regression. Before/after the survey, semi-structured interviews were also conducted with three learners who scored high, medium, and low in the self-evaluation of English speaking. The results of this study can be summarized as follows. First, as for the learner's motivation, identified regulation (M=3.85) was the most prominent. As for the speaking anxiety, communication apprehension (M=3.13) was higher than other anxiety factors. For the learners’ perception of ARCS motivational strategies used by the teacher, relevance (M=3.51) was most perceived and the attention strategy was the least recognized. Second, the learners with a high self-rating of English-speaking proficiency had a significantly lower level of speaking anxiety than other groups (p<.001). Third, the learners with high self-perception recognized the confidence and satisfaction strategy more than other groups (p<.05). Fourth, it had positive effects on self-evaluation of English speaking when learners had intrinsic motivation (β=.211), did not feel the communication apprehension (β=-.481), or recognized less attention strategy (β=-.274) in online English speaking classes. The implications of this study are as follows. First, it is necessary to develop online speaking activities that improve learners' intrinsic motivation. Second, teacher should design speaking activities using Zoom's small meeting rooms in which learners can try to speak without tension. Third, teacher should allow the learners to control the learning and provide sufficient feedback for confidence and satisfaction. Fourth, teacher should provide appropriate relevance, confidence, and satisfaction strategy so that they do not focus too much on attention strategy. It is expected that the results of this study will help teacher to use effective motivational strategies in synchronous online classes.