어머니의 양육태도 및 유아의 정서조절능력이 사회적 유능성에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구에서는 어머니의 양육태도 및 유아의 정서조절 능력이 유아의 사회적 유능성과 어떤 관계가 있는지를 살펴보고, 유아의 사회적 유능성에 대한 어머니의 배경 변인 및 어머니의 양육태도와 유아의 정서조절 능력이 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다. 본 연구의 대상은 본 연구의 대상은 서울시의 A공립 유치원, 안양시 B유치원, 부평시 C공립 유치원, 이천시 D어린이집, 양평군 E유치원 등의 수도권에 위치한 5개 공·사립 유치원과 유치원에 다니는 유아와 그들의 어머니 216명이었다. 어머니의 양육태도를 알아보기 위하여 Schaefer(1959)의 Maternal Behavior Research Instrument(MBRI)를 이원영(1983)이 번안하여 만든 어머니의 양육태도 검사도구를 사용하였고, 유아의 정서조절 능력을 측정하기 위하여 Goleman(1995), Saarni(1990), Salovey와 Mayer(1990)의 정서지능 척도의 4개 하위영역 중 자기조절과 타인조절 2개 하위척도를 예비조사를 거쳐 사용하였다. 또한 아동의 사회적 유능성을 측정하기 위하여 LaFreniere와 Dumas(1996)의 사회적 유능성과 행동평정(Social Competence and Behavior Evaluation : SCBE) 간편형을 권연희(2003)가 번역하여 사용한 것을 사용하였다. 자료를 분석하기 위한 방법으로 어머니와 유아의 일반적 특성 및 가정환경 변인에 대한 분석을 위하여 빈도 분석(Frequency Analysis)을 실시하였으며, 배경 변인들 중 아동의 성별, 어머니의 취업여부, 어머니의 학력, 유아와의 놀이시간의 변인이 어머니의 양육태도 및 유아의 정서조절 능력과 유아의 사회적 유능성에서의 차이를 규명하기 위하여 t-test와 일원변량분석(One-way ANOVA)를 실시하였다. 또한 어머니와 아동의 배경변인과 어머니의 양육태도 및 아동의 정서조절 능력이 아동의 사회적 유능성에 대한 설명력을 알아보기 위하여 Pearson의 상관관계 분석과 중다회귀분석을 실시하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 어머니와 유아의 배경변인에 따라 어머니의 양육태도에는 차이가 있는지를 알아 본 결과 유아의 성별에 따라 어머니의 통제적 양육태도와 전체에서 유의한 차이를 보였고, 어머니의 취업유무에 따라서는 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았으며, 어머니의 학력에 따라서는 학력이 높을수록 애정적, 자율적 양육태도를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 하루 평균 자녀와의 접촉시간이 길수록, 어머니의 양육만족도가 높을수록 애정적 양육태도를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 어머니와 유아의 배경변인에 따른 아동의 정서조절 능력에 차이가 있는지 알아 본 결과 유아의 성별에 따라서는 여아가 남아에 비해 타인조절 능력과, 정서조절능력 전체에서 유의한 차이를 나타냈으며, 어머니의 취업여부에 따라서는 비 취업모의 유아가 타인조절능력과, 전체에서 다소 유의한 차이를 나타났다. 또한 어머니의 학력이 높을수록 아동의 자기조절 능력에서 유의한 차이를 나타냈으며, 하루 평균 자녀와의 접촉시간이 길수록 전체에서 유의미한 차이를 나타냈다. 어머니의 양육만족도는 유의한 차이를 나타내지 않았다. 셋째, 어머니와 유아의 배경변인에 따라 유아의 사회적 유능성에는 차이가 있는가를 알아본 결과 유아의 성별에 따라서는 여아가 남아에 비하여 불안-위축된 행동을 덜 보이는 것으로 나타났으며, 어머니의 취업여부에 따라서는 비취업모의 유아가 분노-두려움, 불안-위축된 행동을 덜 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 어머니의 학력이 높을수록 긍정-친사회적 행동을 하는 경향이 높은 것으로 나타냈으며, 하루 평균 자녀와의 접촉시간과 어머니의 양육만족도에 따라서는 유의한 차이를 나타내지 않았다. 넷째, 유아의 사회적 유능성을 가장 잘 설명할 수 있는 변인은 유아의 정서조절 능력과 어머니의 애정적 양육태도인 것으로 나타났다.; This study aimed to answer two major questions. first, the relationship between a mother's Child-rearing Attitudes, Children's Emotional Regulation and the Social Competence of young children; second, to observe how mother's individual and environmental characteristics , mother's Child-rearing Attitudes and Children's Emotional Control influence Children's Social Competence. In this study 99 5-year-old children and 117 6-year-old children were selected from 5 different educational institutions located in Seoul, Anyang, Inchun and Icheon and Yangpyeong. This study was conducted by two different data gathering methods; the first method was through for mothers of target kindergarteners observed in first direction interview. Survey questions were arranged to measure two major factors, individual characteristics and environmental ones, which had long been argued as theoretically important to the development of children's abilities. Individual characteristics included gender, developmental levels, and temperament. Environmental characteristics included variables such as family structure, home environment indicators, mother's child rearing attitude. Second, Children's abilities were tested through rating scale. Two instruments were used; Emotional Intelligence using modified version of Emotional Quotient Inventory(EQI) by Goleman(1995), Saarni(1990), Salovey and Mayer(1990) and Social Competence and Behavior Evaluation : SCBE) produced by LaFreniere and Dumas(1996). Data analysis used in this study are Frequency Analysis, t-test, One-way ANOVA and stepwise multiple regression. The result of the study were as follows; 1. with regard to the first question of this study, children's and mother's environmental variables relevant to mother's Child-rearing Attitudes, the results can be summarized into two parts. First, children's gender was the only variable to show group difference in restrictive attitudes. Second, mother's educational attainment, mother's satisfaction for her child rearing attitude and play time with parent were significantly correlated to his/her mother's affective attitudes. 2. Analyses indicated child' gender and mother's jab career were found as significant moderators influencing others-regulation. and mother's educational attainment and playtime with parent were found as significant moderators influencing self-regulation. 3. results showed that all of the four factors of mother's child-rearing attitudes were positively related with emotion regulation. and Social Competence were positively related with mother's affective attitudes and emotion regulation . 4. the variables influencing children's Social Competence were mother's affective attitudes and emotion regulation .