고해상도 모바일 디스플레이를 위한 인터페이스 및 구동 기법

Abstract

정보 기술이 발달함에 따라 디스플레이 장치는 단순한 출력 장치의 기능을 넘어 다양한 멀티미디어 컨텐츠 정보를 고품질의 영상 정보로 변환하여 사용자에게 전달하는 매개체 역할을 하고 있다. 멀티미디어 컨텐츠 종류의 증가 및 다양화로 인해 표현해야 하는 정보량이 증가하고 이러한 정보를 효율적으로 표현하기 위하여 대면적, 고해상도, 고계조 디스플레이 장치가 요구됨에 따라 디스플레이 시스템 내부에서 처리해야 하는 정보량 또한 증가하고 있다. 따라서 디스플레이 시스템 내에서 신호의 무결성을 보장하면서 고속으로 신호를 전송하는 고속 인터페이스 기술이 평판 디스플레이 구동회로 분야에 있어 매우 중요한 기술 중 하나가 되었다. 디스플레이 장치는 안정적이면서도 고속으로 영상 신호를 전달하고 처리하는 것뿐만 아니라, 이렇게 전달 받은 영상 신호를 좋은 화질의 영상으로써 표현할 수 있어야 한다. 본 논문에서는 고해상도, 고계조 모바일 디스플레이를 대상으로 소비 전력을 줄이면서도 디스플레이 시스템 내의 데이터 전송 속도를 증가시키고 시스템 구성을 간단하게 하여 가격 경쟁력을 갖춘 새로운 고속 인터페이스 방식 및 입출력 회로를 제안한다. 또한 고해상도, 고계조 영상 표현을 위하여 화질을 개선시킬 수 있는 구동 방법을 제안하고, 제안한 구동 방법에 대한 정량적인 분석과 실험을 통해 그 성능을 검증한다. 본 논문에서는 디스플레이 인터페이스 시스템 구성을 간단하게 하고 제조 단가를 절감시키기 위하여 클록 신호 정보를 데이터 신호 내에 포함시켜 한 쌍의 차동 전송선만을 가지고 모든 데이터 및 클록을 전송할 수 있는 새로운 인터페이스 방식을 제안하였다. 제안한 인터페이스 방식은 일반적으로 800Mbps의 전송율을 갖는 직렬 데이터를 전송 및 복원할 수 있으며, 만약 제안한 인터페이스를 휴대용 디스플레이 장치에 적용시킨다면, VGA 또는 WVGA의 해상도를 갖는 디스플레이를 지원할 수 있다. 현재 상용화된 기술 중 하나인 MDDI와 비교하였을 때, 동일한 대역폭을 갖는 신호를 전송한다고 가정하면 제안한 인터페이스 방식이 전송선의 개수 및 소비전력 면에서 장점을 갖는다. 시뮬레이션 결과, 800Mbps의 대역폭을 갖는 데이터를 전송할 때 제안한 인터페이스 방식의 경우 한 쌍의 전송선이 필요하고 8.5mW의 소비전력 특성을 갖는 반면, MDDI는 세 쌍의 전송전이 필요하고 9.5mW의 소비전력 특성을 보인다. 또한, 제안한 인터페이스 방식에 적용하기 위한 수신단 회로를 제안하였다. LVDS, DVI, HDMI, mini-LVDS, MDDI, MIPI 같은 이미 상용화 되거나 표준화된 디스플레이 인터페이스 회로를 설계 하더라도, 각 인터페이스 표준이 정하는 규격을 만족시키기 위해서는 설계가 모두 제각각 이루어져야 한다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 인터페이스 회로를 설계하는데 드는 시간 및 노력을 줄이기 위하여 대부분의 인터페이스 방식에 모두 적용할 수 있는 범용 인터페이스 수신단 회로를 제안한다. 제안한 수신단 회로는 내부에 셀프-리셋 기능을 하는 부궤환 루프를 포함하고 있는데, 이 부궤환 루프에 의해 데이터에 따른 지터 성분의 감소, 주파수 대역폭의 증가 및 소비전력의 감소 효과를 얻을 수 있다. 제안한 범용 인터페이스 수신단 회로는 0.18μm CMOS 공정을 이용하여 제작 및 측정하였다. 측정 결과, 29-1 PRBS 입력 신호에 대한 출력 신호의 지터 성분이 단위 비트 시간의 15% 이하로 나타났으며, 1.6Gbps의 신호를 복원하는데 4mW의 전력을 소비함으로써 기존의 인터페이스 수신단 회로와 비교하여 40% 이상의 소비전력 절감 효율을 보인다. 디스플레이 구동에 있어 또 다른 도전 과제 중 하나는 고해상도, 고계조 영상을 왜곡 없이 디스플레이 할 수 있는 구동 기술의 개발이다. 평판 디스플레이 구동 드라이버 IC의 경우 구조적으로 각 채널마다 출력 버퍼를 가지고 있는데, 이 출력 버퍼가 가지고 있는 오프셋 성분으로 인해 화질이 저하된다. 이와 같은 오프셋을 보상 또는 제거하기 위한 다양한 회로 기술들이 제안되었지만, 기존의 회로 기술만으로는 화질의 열화를 방지하는데 한계가 있다. 따라서, 본 논문에서는 각 채널의 출력 버퍼가 가지고 있는 오프셋 성분을 평균함으로써 채널간 오프셋 편차를 줄이는 구동 방법 및 구동 회로를 제안한다. 이러한 시스템적인 접근은 기존의 회로 기술을 대체하거나 또는 회로 기술과 함께 사용할 수 있는 새로운 대안이 될 것으로 기대된다. 제안한 구동 방법에 대하여 정량적인 분석을 하였고, 그 결과 제안한 구동 방식을 적용할 경우 공간적인 저대역 통과 필터 특성을 보이는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, 다수의 출력 채널을 공유하여 평균할수록 채널간 편차가 줄어드는 효과가 증대되기는 하지만 플리커가 발생하기 시작하는 경우와 회로의 복잡도를 고려하면 각 출력 채널당 해당 채널 및 양 옆 컬럼의 채널을 공유하는데 3개의 채널을 공유하는 것이 적당하다는 결론을 도출하였다. 제안한 구동 방법은 AMOLED 구동 IC에 적용되었고, 0.18μm CMOS 공정을 이용하여 설계되었다. 제작된 IC를 AMOLED 패널에 장착하여 실험한 결과, 채널간 출력 편차로 인해 화면에 보여지던 줄무늬 잡음 성분이 제안한 구동 방식에 의해 구동되는 동안에는 사라지는 것을 확인하였다.; High-speed signaling techniques ensuring signal integrity have been one of the key technologies in flat panel displays to handle a variety of multimedia contents and to transfer or process the large amount of data. In addition, the display devices should provide the contents with high-quality images. This work investigates the design techniques of high-speed link and its I/O circuits for high-resolution mobile displays to increase signaling rate, simplicity in configuration, and robustness of such links with low power consumption. This work also proposes an image quality enhancement driving method for high-resolution and high-grayscale displays and shows its performance by quantitative analysis and experimental demonstration. To achieve the system simplicity and low cost of display devices as well as their interface system, a single-pair serial link with clock-embedding scheme is proposed. The proposed interface typically transmits and recovers 800Mbps data through single-pair. If it is used in mobile displays, it can support VGA or WVGA format. Compared with MDDI, the proposed serial link has advantages in number of interconnection lines and power consumption. Simulation results show that, for 800Mbps data transfer, the proposed interface needs just two lines and consumes about 8.5mW including input buffer while MDDI needs six transmission lines and consumes about 9.5mW including input buffer. This work also proposes a new receiver circuit for the proposed single-pair serial link. Even in using display interface standards such as LVDS, DVI, HDMI, mini-LVDS, MDDI, MIPI, etc., customization of individual circuit design is inevitable to meet each specification of the different kinds of interface standards. Therefore, a general purpose receiver circuit is proposed to reduce time and efforts put into designing those interface circuits. The negative feedback loop in the proposed receiver that makes self-reset function possible achieves wide bandwidth and low power consumption, and it reduces data-dependent jitter. An experimental receiver prototype has been fabricated in a 0.18μm CMOS technology. Experimental results show that the proposed receiver circuit has data-dependent jitter less than 15% of bit-time. The power consumption of the proposed receiver at 1.6Gbps data recovery is less than 4mW. Compared with the previous LVDS receiver circuits, the proposed receiver can save more than 40% of power. Another major challenge in display driving technologies is to provide high-quality images with high-resolution and high color depth. This work proposes a new driving method to enhance image quality by diffusing errors among adjacent channels, so that the standard deviation between errors can be reduced. Instead of circuit techniques to compensate for or cancel the offsets in the output buffer circuits, the proposed driving method and circuits can be an attractive alternative for image quality enhancement. Quantitative analysis of the proposed driving method shows that it acts like a spatial low-pass filter. With many output channels shared, we can get better performance in reducing channel-to-channel output non-uniformity errors because high frequency noises are filtered out. But, when designing a display driver LSI, the recommended number of sharing channels is determined to be three considering critical flicker frequency and circuit complexity. The prototype of the proposed driving method has been applied to an AMOLED driver IC in a 0.18μm CMOS technology. In driving an AMOLED panel with the proposed driving method, line shaped noises resulting from channel-to-channel output non-uniformity of current driving IC become almost invisible by the image quality enhancement driving method.