무주택계층의 주거생활 안정을 위한 주택소요 추정 연구

Abstract

주택은 각 가구에게 행복과 평안을 주는 안식처이다. 외환위기 이후 국민소득, 물가의 상승률보다 더 크게 주택 가격은 상승하여 무주택계층의 주거는 불안정하여졌다. 주택수가 가구 수보다 많고 국민소득이 높아도 무주택가구는 상존한다는 것을 선진국의 예는 보여준다. 21세기 주택정책은 무주택 계층의 주거안정을 이룰 수 있는 주택정책이 필요하다. 서민의 주거안정에 기여하지 못하는 주택정책 속에서 다양한 무주택계층의 수입을 분석하여 각 계층 스스로가 선택할 수 있는 주거안정방안의 제시를 목적으로 하였다. 2010-2030년까지 수도권의 주택 총 주택소요는 주택소요 누계와 현재 과부족을 합해 6,926,887호가 된다. 신규주택소요는 가구 수 증가에 따른 신규주택소요 2,743,287호와 현 과부족2,082,569호를 합한 4,825,856호이다. 미래에는 단독주택에 임차하여 거주하는 가구 수가 감소, 소멸 할 것을 예상하였다. 도시정비 소요를 주택 멸실량의 100%로 계산한 도시정비 소요는 주택소요 누계 4,844,318호에서 신규소요 2,743,287호를 제한 2,101,031호 이다. 무주택기준에 의한 주택소요 692.6만호 중 210.1만호는 도시정비의 충진 개발로 가능하며, 가구 당 소요면적을 85m2를 기준하였을 때, 택지는 233.1 Km2 가 소요된다. 그러나 신규주택소요 택지문제는 기존 도시지역의 고층화로 해결할 것인지, 현 용적률을 유지하며 신도시 건설로 녹지공간을 줄이는 방안을 선택할 것인지는 도시공간구조면에서 신중히 고려해야 할 과제이다. 무주택계층의 주거안정방안으로 소득 1분위는 월 소득이 소비 지출액보다 적은 계층이다. 이 계층은 7-13평의 영구임대주택을 보증금 300만원, 월임대료 4-6만원으로 주거를 확보하고 있지만 기초생활수급자의 월수입은 약 70%가 40 만 원 이하이며, 소득이 전혀 없는 가구도 11.8%에 달한다. 수입과 지출, 임대료와 관리비의 연체율(7.9%-12.1%, 4.2%-5.8%)로 볼 때 소득1분위 계층에 대해서는 임대료와 관리비의 부과는 면제되어 주거불안 없이 거주하여야 한다. 소득 2-6분위 계층은 소비지출을 제한 가용액으로 당대 자가 구입이 어려운 계층이다. 민간의 장기금융 자본을 유입하여 민간 임대사업을 육성하며, 소득 2-4분위는 주거 보조금을 지급한다. 소득 5-6 분위는 지분 확대 주택정책을 시행하여 저소득층의 주거안정에 기여하는 제도의 도입이 필요하다. 무주택 계층이 주택을 구입할 수 있게 하기 위해서는 지분 확대제도의 도입이 시급하다. 이 제도의 핵심은 자기의 생애주기에 맞춰 지분 확대가 자유로우며, 주택가격 상승 시와 하락 시의 주택가격을 구매자에게 실현시키지 않음에 있다. 무주택 7분위이상 계층은 월수입에서 소비 지출액을 공제한 금액으로 당대 주택구입이 가능한 계층이다. 무주택계층 9분위 이상과 자가 계층의 다양한 주거욕구를 위해 기관투자가에 의한 임대주택사업의 도입이 필요하다. 임대유형은 실비형과 고급형으로 나누어 실비형은 무주택계층 2-4분위를 위해 보조금을 지급한다. 지불능력이 있음에도 자가 구입을 하지 않고 임차를 즐기는 소득 9분위 이상은 취향에 따른 주거소비를 향유하게 한다.; The stabilities of living are important for not only the rich but also the poor. Man cannot live on only bread but also on dreams. These dreams are also in the housing market. The way to achieve stable living for the people who do not own housing is to give snug spaces no matter who owns them. This thesis researches housing needs, analyzes houseless’ affordable and seeks ways of stabilized living for the people who do not own housing units. The data utilized here are NSO's Population and Housing Census (2000, 2005) and Household Asset Survey (2006). The housing need are estimated by households' income based on the NSO's data. Calculated housing needs are 6.92 million housing units including 2.08 million units current o/s in the Metropolitan Area for the next 20 years (2010-2030). Excluding 2.10 million units which will be constructed by city plans, construction lots of 233.1 Km2 are needed for the 4.82 mil. units. Economic abilities for the houseless vary. Income class 1 is suffering of living cost. Income class 2-6' case, whom can not afford buying housing units, are experiencing difficulties resulting from increasing rent & deposit, delaying refunding of deposit, and the location of public rental housing. Income classes 7 & over can afford buying housing units by themselves, and enjoy their lives utilizing their income to invest in assets other than housing unit. The general proposals to the housing policies are: The government will place the burden on the landlord to report & keep certain standard, then reduce capital gain, income tax. Develop deposit back guarantee insurance. Change city's lot to suburban area. Rent & interest allow for tax deductions. Introduce housing rental services as a new business in the insurance industry. The measures by income class are: Income class 1 will be allowed to live in public rental housing free. Housing coupons will be issued to income class 2-4. Equity increase policy goes to income class 5-6. Income classes 7 & over will choose their assets portfolio as they want, enjoying their lives in the market. Some cautions are requested for interpretations, building' mortality rate, household under minimum standard are not the same data by the NSO, which can cause error by calculating each other. Simulation of tax deduction, introducing rental services need to more study, I leave these topics to those whom wish to render brighter world for the needy.