말단비대증 환자에서 소마토스타틴 유사체 치료 효과의 예측인자

Abstract

배경 및 목적 : 말단비대증은 뇌하수체 선종에서의 성장호르몬 과다분비에 의해 심혈관, 호흡기, 내분비, 악성종양 등의 합병증이 유발되고 사망률이 증가하는 질환이다. 최근 내과적 치료로 사용되고 있는 소마토스타틴 유사체 치료에 따른 말단비대증의 치료 반응률은 30%-70%로 다양한데, 장기 치료에 대한 비용 효과적인 측면 때문에 소마토스타틴 유사체 치료에 대한 좋은 반응을 예측할 수 있는 요인을 파악하는 것이 중요하다. 그러나 아직까지 강력한 예측인자는 알려지지 않았으며 특히 국내 환자를 대상으로 한 연구는 아직 없다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 한국인 말단비대증 환자에서 소마토스타틴 유사체 치료 효과의 예측인자에 대해 알아보고자 하였다. 대상 및 방법 : 말단비대증을 진단받고 수술과 방사선 치료 후에 완치되지 않아 소마토스타틴 유사체 치료를 받은 환자 중 소마토스타틴 억제 검사를 시행한 환자 28명을 대상으로 후향적으로 조사하였다. 소마토스타틴 억제 검사는 기저 성장호르몬 수치를 측정하고 소마토스타틴 100 μg을 일시에 피하 주사한 후 23명은 1, 2, 3시간 후에 각각 성장호르몬 농도를 측정하였고, 2명은 1,2,3,4시간 후에 각각 측정하였으며, 3명은 4시간 후 1회만 측정하였다. 이 중 생화학적 완치 기준인 성장호르몬 농도가 2.5 ng/ml 미만이고 나이와 성별 대비 정상 IGF-1 농도를 보인 경우를 치료 반응이 좋았던 군으로 정의하였다. 결과 : 소마토스타틴 유사체 치료 후 성장호르몬 최저값이 2.5 ng/ml 미만으로 감소된 환자는 40%(6/15)였고, IGF-1 평균값이 정상을 보였던 환자는 46.4%(13/28)였다. 성장호르몬 농도가 2.5 ng/ml 미만이면서 정상 IGF-1 농도를 보인 환자는 26.7%(4/15)이었다. 치료 반응이 좋았던 군과 좋지 않았던 군간에 성별, 연령, 종양의 크기, 수술 후 잔여 종양 유무, 진단 당시 성장호르몬, IGF-1 농도, 수술 후 성장호르몬 감소율, 수술 후 성장호르몬과 IGF-1 최대 농도 등 간에 유의한 차이는 없었으나 소마토스타틴 억제 검사에서 성장호르몬 농도의 최저값(0.94 vs 3.11 ng/ml, P=0.0385), 평균값(1.39 vs 4.36 ng/ml, P=0.034), 감소율(90.6 vs 83.5 %, P=0.0095)은 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 그리고 소마토스타틴 억제 검사에서 성장호르몬 농도의 최저값, 평균값은 치료 후 IGF-1 농도(r=0.637, P=<0.001 vs r=0.641, P=<0.001)와 통계적으로 유의한 상관 관계가 있었고, 감소율은 치료 후 IGF-1 뿐만 아니라 성장호르몬 농도와도 유의한 상관 관계가 있었다. ROC 곡선에서 민감도, 특이도가 가장 높은 판정 기준점은 성장호르몬 평균값이 2.94 ng/ml, 최저값이 2.30 ng/ml였으며, 두 기준 모두 민감도 72.2%, 특이도 80%, 양성예측도 86.67%, 음성예측도 61.54%를 보였다. 결론 : 말단비대증 환자에서 소마토스타틴 유사체 치료 반응에 대한 예측 인자로 성별, 연령, 종양의 크기, 수술 후 잔여 종양 유무, 진단 당시 성장호르몬, IGF-1 농도, 수술 후 성장호르몬 감소율, 수술 후 성장호르몬과 IGF-1 최대 농도는 의미가 없었으며 소마토스타틴 억제 검사에서 성장호르몬 최저값, 평균값, 감소율이 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계가 있었다. 하지만 독립적인 예측 인자로 증명되지 못했으며 음성예측도가 높지 않아 향후 이에 대한 대규모 전향적 연구가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.; Background: Acromegaly is associated with increased mortality and morbidity as a result of hypersecretion of growth hormone (GH) from pituitary adenoma. To identify predictive factors of responses to somatostatin analogue therapy will be very helpful for these patients, since the responsiveness to somatostatin analogue therapy varies and cost effectiveness in long-term treatment should be considered. However, there have been no reliable parameters to predict efficacy of the somatostatin analogue therapy so far. The aim of this study is to investigate the predictive factors of the somatostatin analogue therapy in Korean acromegalic patients. Methods: Twenty eight patients with acromegaly treated by surgery and adjunctively somatostatin analogue, who underwent somatostatin suppression test (SST, hourly GH measurements for 3 or 4 hours following 100 μg subcutaneous somatostatin) were studied retrospectively. The good response to treatment was defined as a normal IGF-1 for age and a GH < 2.5 ng/ml. Results: After somatostatin analogue therapy, GH below 2.5 ng/ml and normal IGF-1 for age were achieved in 40% and 46.4% of the patients, respectively. It was 26.7% who showed normal IGF-1 for age and GH < 2.5 ng/ml. There were no significant differences in gender, age, size of tumor, postoperative residual tumor, baseline GH, IGF-1 and decrease rate of postoperative GH between the responder and poor responder. However, the result of SST showed statistically significant difference in nadir GH (0.94 vs 3.11 ng/ml, P=0.0385), mean GH (1.37 vs 4.36 ng/ml, P=0.034), and GH fall (90.6 vs 83.5 %, P=0.0095) between two groups. In addition, there was statistically significant correlation between nadir GH, mean GH during SST and post-treatment IGF-1 (r=0.637, P=<0.001 vs r=0.641, P=<0.001). The GH fall during SST was significantly correlated with post-treatment GH as well as IGF-1. In ROC curve analysis, the highest cut-off value in predicting achievement of normal IGF-1 was 2.94 ng/ml at mean GH and 2.30 ng/ml at nadir GH during SST. Both Criterion had sensitivity 72.2%, specificity 80%, positive predictive value 86.67% and negative predictive value 61.54%. Conclusions: In terms of identifying a predictive factor of the reponse to somatostatin analogue therapy in patients with acromegaly, there was statistically significant correlation among nadir GH, mean GH, and GH fall during SST. However, SST does not reach a value of an independent predictive factor for somatostatin analogue therapy, and a poor response to SST does not exclude the good response to somatostatin analogue therapy. Therefore, further large-scale, prospective study is required.