실리콘 나노구조체 및 결정질박막을 이용한 태양광 발전 소자 연구

Abstract

풍력, 지열, 바이오 연료 등의 신재생에너지 중 태양에너지가 가장 풍부하고 깨끗한 에너지로 각광받고 있다. 그러나, 다른 신재생에너지원보다 상대적으로 높은 생산단가 때문에, 태양광발전은 전세계 에너지 생산에서 매우 낮은 비중을 차지한다. 본 논문은 태양전지의 전환효율은 유지하면서 생산발전 단가를 낮출 수 있는 방법을 제안한다; 실리콘 나노와이어(nanowire) 기반의 태양전지와 결정질 실리콘 박막을 이용한 금속-절열체-반도체(metalinsulator-semiconductor, MIS) 태양전지는 위 조건을 모두 만족하는 소자이다. 최근, 실리콘 나노와이어는 우수한 반사방지 특성으로 인해 태양전지 응용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 비록 몇몇의 연구가 와이어 구조의 radial pn junction을 집중하지만, 고종회비의 와이어 내에 균일한 도핑기술, shallow junction에 의한 recombination 방지기술, 와이어 상단에 균일한 전극형성 등의 선행기술의 부재는 고효율 radial p-n junction 태양전지 연구를 원천적으로 불가능케 한다. 본 연구는 대량생산관점에서 실리콘 나노와이어를 실질적으로 응용할 수 있는 방법을 제안하며, 비전해도금 기술을 이용하여 고종회비의 실리콘 나노와이어 상단에 균일하고 안정적인 전극을 형성기술을 소개한다. 이로써, 544mV의 개방전압, 14.68mA/cm²의 단락전류, 5.25%의 전환효율을 갖는 나노와이어 기반의 태양전지를 제조하였다. 전극 구조의 개선 외에도 selective emitter 기술을 나노와이어 태양전지에 접목하였다. 전극과 접합되는 부분은 고도핑 영역(1E20~1E21/cm³)으로, 빛을 흡수하고 광캐리어(photocarrier)를 생산하는 부분은 저도핑 농도 (1E18~1E19/cm³)를 갖는 와이어 구조를 형성하였다. 본래, selective emitter 기술은 다수의 도핑공정 및 금속전극의 정렬기술이 요구되는 고가공정이지만, 본 연구는 metal-assisted chemical etching 기술을 사용하여, 3.03 mΩ•cm² 의 접촉저항과 33.7mA/cm²의 단락전류를 통해서 12.8%의 전환효율을 구현하였다. Selective emitter구조의 나노와이어는 기존의 나노와이어 태양전지보다 단파장 영역에서 40% 이상 향상된 양자효율(quantum efficiency)을 보이며, 이로서 저도핑된 나노와이어가 효과적으로 태양전지의 광흡수체로 작용함을 확인 할 수 있었다. 태양전지의 생산단가를 감소시키기 위한 또 다른 방법으로 기존 결정질 실리콘 태양전지보다 얇은 두께(~50 μm)를 갖는 결정질 실리콘 박막을 연구하였다. 기존에 보고된 결정질 실리콘 박막형성 기술은 stress induced liftoff method, epi-Si growth & layer transfer 방법 등으로 800도 이상의 고온 공정이 요구되며, 고온공정 중 다양한 결함이 형성되어 고품질의 박막제조에 한계가 있다. 본 연구는 상온에서 전해도금으로 높은 tensile stress를 갖는 Ni 후막을 결정질 실리콘 기판에 형성함으로써, 그 stress에 의해 Ni 후막과 ~50 μm 두께 미만의 실리콘 박막을 함께 박피화한다. 저온공정으로 고품질의 결정질 박막을 구현하였으며, 이를 이용하여 저가 MIS 태양전지를 제조하였다. 400도 미만의 저온공정으로 451mV의 개방전압, 26.72mA/cm²의 단락전류, 7.98% 의 전환효율을 갖는 결정질 박막 태양전지를 구현하였다.| Solar energy has been considered as one of the most abundant and clean sources of renewable energy. However, solar powers currently provide only a small share of global energy production due to expensive cost of electricity generation. So, this thesis suggests methods to reduce the cost of device production while maintaining conversion efficiency; Si nanowire based solar cell and metal-isolator-semiconductor solar cell using thin crystalline thin film have the potential to satisfy both of these requirements. In recent years, Si nanowires are promising candidates for solar cell applications due to their inherent antireflective nature that allows enhanced light absorption by trapping. Although some recent studies have focused on the effectiveness of a radial p–n junction in wired photovoltaics, critical processing requirements such as the absence of conformal doping in high-aspect-ratio wires, a high recombination current due to the surface proximity of a junction depth, and non-conformal coverage of the top electrode to the wire surface, have made it difficult to adjust the p–n junctions inside microscale wires. Therefore, from a production standpoint, it is plausible that nanowires could be used only for enhancing the optical absorption while the p–n junction is formed inside the wafer bulk underneath the nanowire array. We describe the effectiveness of electroless etching (for wire formation) and deposition (for electrode formation) techniques. A highly dense, uniform front grid electrode was formed on a vertically aligned Si nanowire array using Ni electroless deposition. We also obtained an open circuit voltage of 544 mV, a short circuit current of 14.68 mA/cm², and a cell conversion efficiency of 5.25% at 1.5AM illumination. In addition, The integration of a selective-emitter technology onto Si nanowire solar cells is capable of further improving a cell efficiency by simply decoupling the degenerately n-doped (1E20~1E21/cm³) contact region from the lightly n-doped (1E18~1E19/cm³) emitter region for photon collection. Owing to the reduced recombination by lightly-doped emitters, higher Voc and Jsc are anticipated with lowering the collection losses of photogenerated carriers. Although the conventional selective-emitter process requires multiple doping steps with photomask alignments in crystalline Si solar cells, we demonstrate a facile etch-back approach for integrating the self-aligned selective emitters onto a degenerately doped, Si nanowire solar cell. Robust Ohmic contacts integrated with lightly-doped antireflective Si nanowires were obtained using one-step thermal diffusion. Our selective-emitter-nanowire solar cell presents a conversion efficiency of 12.8% due to a low contact resistance of 3.03 mΩ•cm² as well as a high Jsc of 33.7 mA/cm². In particular, a remarkable enhancement of ~40% in blue responses of internal quantum efficiency also points out the efficient collection of charge carriers photogenerated in nanowires. In addition, a considerable enhancement in internal quantum efficiency over broadband wavelengths implies that superior light trapping by Si nanowires is synergistically combined with efficient carrier collections of selective-emitters.; Solar energy has been considered as one of the most abundant and clean sources of renewable energy. However, solar powers currently provide only a small share of global energy production due to expensive cost of electricity generation. So, this thesis suggests methods to reduce the cost of device production while maintaining conversion efficiency