해석을 이용한 증류탑의 절삭다운컴머 개량

Abstract

This study analyzed the structural strength of the truncated downcomer of fractional distillation column by taking advantage of static simulation, which is one of the mass transfer equipment. The purpose of simulation was to find out the weakness of truncated downcomer and reinforcing the strength since it has perforated plate at the end of it for opening of liquid flow and frequently used with the downcomer adapter and kick shape, which are disadvantageous to be operated unless it has more stiffeners. Comparing to conventional downcomers, truncated downcomer needs additional analyze due to its unstableness. In this paper the modeling of 2pass tray with truncated downcomer is simulated and developed by using appropriate elements, for instance, downcomer braces, stiffeners, angled plates. Additionally, through the CFD, the flow of huge mass of liquid in bubbling area of tray equipped with truncated downcomer is simulated in order to figure out how it flows and how the mass of liquid changes. As a result, truncated downcomer does not have much benefit in terms of flow for liquid, thus the guide vanes are considered for the sake of guiding the flows and this paper analyzed the shape of vanes and the location, quantity for better distribution of liquid.

본 연구에서는 원유증류장치인 상압증류공정을 대상으로 절삭다운컴머를 사용한 트레이의 구조적인 취약점을 탐색 및 보완하고 액체의 유동을 해석 하여 증류탑의 실제 운전에 적합한 효율적 설계방안에 대하여 분석하였다. 2pass 트레이의 운전을 가정하여 실제 Hydraulic계산을 통해 검증된 모델을 이용한 정적 해석을 수행함으로써 응력 과다 현상과 변형 및 처짐이 발생하는 부분에 대하여 보강요소를 적용하였다. 상압증류공정의 증류탑은 트레이가 붕괴되는 사고가 발생 시 효율이 즉시 저하되기 때문에 전체 운전을 중지하고 사고 원인을 파악 및 수리, 보수하는 과정이 수반되어야 하며 이로 인한 피해는 전 후속 공정에 효과를 미칠 정도로 막대하다.따라서 타워 인터널은 주어진 운전 기간 동안의 구조 유지를 위한 안정 적인 강도 확보가 가장 기초적이고도 필수 불가결하다. 또한, 절삭다운컴머를 통과한 이후 활성 영역에 투입되는 액체의 유동을 CFD를 통해 분석하여 효과적인 물질 이행이 이루어지기 위한 보완 요소를 탐색하였다. 증류탑 효율을 결정하는 가장 주된 요소 중 하나인 액체의 효율적인 분배를 촉진하고 불균일 분배현상을 방지하기 위하여 액체의 이동 속도와 유량의 분포를 파악하고 유동 방향을 조절하기 위한 가이드 베인을 이용하여 효율 개선을 위한 방안을 제시하였다.