반도체 식각 공정의 웨이퍼 특성 이상에 대한 분석 사례 연구

Abstract

반도체 디바이스는 나날이 발전해가며 그에 따라 기술 난이도 또한 증대되고 있다. 산업 특성상 수익성을 극대화 시키기 위하여 대량 생산 체제를 구축하고 있다. 생산 능력을 계속해서 증대시키고 있으나 그와 반대로 생산 라인을 관리하는 엔지니어의 수는 한정되어 있다. 결과적으로 엔지니어가 관리해야 할 파라미터가 기하급수적으로 증가하며 품질이 기업의 생존을 결정할 정도로 중요하기 때문에 조그마한 실수도 용납되지 않는다. 그에 따라 현재에 와서는 많은 부분에서 자동화가 진행되고 있으며 엔지니어가 관리해야 할 수 많은 파라미터를 효율적으로 관리하고 분석하는 방법에 대한 연구가 활발하게 진행되고 있다. 특히 수많은 생산 설비에서 실시간 발생하는 센서 데이터는 모든 웨이퍼에서 발생하므로 반도체 산업에서 가장 양이 많고 의미 있는 데이터로 분류가 되어 분석에 있어서 필수적으로 고려되고 있다. 본 연구는 반도체 식각 공정의 웨이퍼 특성 이상에 대한 분석 사례를 연구하였다. 생산 설비에서 공정을 진행하면서 수집되는 센서 데이터의 패턴을 활용하여 불량과의 연관성 또는 설비 별 유의차를 분석함으로써 원인이 되는 파라미터를 검출하는 효율적인 방법을 제시하고자 한다. 본 연구에서 사용된 연구 방법은 DTW(Dynamic Time Warping)를 통해 분석에 입력되는 독립변수의 수를 효율적으로 줄이고 선형 회귀(Linear regression)와 로지스틱 회귀(Logistic regression)를 이용하여 상관변수를 검출하였다. 검출하고자 하는 데이터의 상황에 따라 유의차가 많이 발생하는 변수 검출을 원할 경우 사용할 수 있는 비모수적 통계 알고리즘인 Mann-Whiney U Test도 같이 평가를 진행하였다.

Semiconductor devices are growing day by day and technology difficulty is also increasing accordingly. Due to the characteristics of the industry, mass production system is being built to maximize profitability. The number of engineers who manage production lines is limited, while the production capacity continues to increase. As a result, engineers need to manage the parameters exponentially, and quality is so important as to determine the survival of the enterprise, so little mistakes are not tolerated. Accordingly, automation is progressing in many parts nowadays, and researches on how to efficiently manage and analyze the many parameters that an engineer must manage are actively being studied. In particular, the sensor data generated in real time in many production facilities is generated on all wafers, and therefore it is classified as the most positive and meaningful data in the semiconductor industry and considered as essential in the analysis. In this study, we analyzed the wafer characteristic abnormality of semiconductor etching process. We propose an efficient method to detect the causal parameters by analyzing the correlation with defects or the significance difference according to the facility by utilizing pattern of sensor data collected while processing in the production facility. The research method used in this study was to reduce the number of independent variables input to the analysis through DTW (Dynamic Time Warping) and to detect correlation variables using linear regression and logistic regression. The Mann-Whiney U Test, a nonparametric statistical algorithm that can be used to detect variables with significant differences according to the data to be detected, is also evaluated.