엄복·임서의 번역 특성과 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 중국 근대 초반 번역을 통해 중국에 서구의 사상을 유입시킨 엄복과 중국에 서구의 문학을 전파한 임서에 대해서 연구하고자 한다. 엄복은 헉슬리의 《진화와 윤리》를 번역하여 《천연론》으로 출판해 중국에 사회진화론을 유입시켰다. 사회진화론의 기반을 이루고 있는 적자생존, 생존경쟁 등의 개념이 중국 지식인을 각성시켰고, 개혁이 일어나는 시발점이 되었다. 임서는 《다화녀》, 《흑노》 등의 소설을 번역하여 서구 사회의 모습을 중국에 제공하였다. 임서는 사상의 전달만으로 이해될 뻔한 서구 사회의 개혁을 그 모습이 반영되어 있는 소설의 번역을 통해 자연스럽게 전달했다. 이들의 번역이 큰 가치를 지니는 부분은 이들이 서구의 것을 전달한 데에만 있지 않다. 이들은 번역을 수행하는 동안 자신이 가진 생각, 당시 중국 상황에 대한 걱정 등을 서구와 중국의 사상 사이의 비교와 함께 담았다. 본 연구는 일차적으로 이들이 번역한 책이 미친 영향을 살펴보고, 나아가 이차적으로 이들의 사상이 미친 영향을 알아보려한다. 최종적으로는 이들이 이후 중국 근대에 어떤 영향을 끼치게 되었는지 검토하고자 한다.

This study aims to analyze Yanfu who introduces western thought by translation and Linshu who introduces western literature by Translation. Yanfu introduce The Theory of social evolution by translating Huxley’s 《Evolution and Ethics》into 《Tianyanlun》. Survival of the fittest and the struggle for existence That foundation of The theory of social evolution awake Chinese intellect, become beginning of revolution. Linshu give image of western socaiety to chinese by publishing 《ChahuanÜ》, 《Heinu》. He naturally introduces western society’s revolution by translateing novels. But, their translation having huge value is not only deliver western things. When They performed translation, They add their own ideas, worry about their contry with comparison between western thought and Chinese thought to their work. I want to analyze three thing in this study. First, influence of Yanfu, Linshu’s books. Second, influence of their thought. Finally, they how to have a effect on Chinese modernity.