중소기업의 정보보호 활동을 위한 지원정책의 방향성 연구

Abstract

정보통신기술의 발달로 인해 모든 산업분야에서 급속하게 정보화가 진행되고 있다. 이로 인하여 기업 업무 프로세스의 효율화와 편의성이 증대되었고, 비용 절감 등과 같은 효과를 만들어냈지만, 반면에 기업의 중요한 정보자산이 유출되거나 해커의 공격으로 인한 손실로 인하여 많은 기업들이 피해를 입고 있다. 대표적으로, 악성코드 및 DDoS공격 등과 같은 서비스를 마비시키는 침해사고를 시작으로 최근에는 표적형 랜섬웨어와 같이 업무와 관련된 데이터를 암호화하여 이를 재사용하기 위한 비용을 청구하는 공격이 성행하고 있다. 이를 방지하기위하여 기업 및 공공기관에서는 정보보호 체계를 수립하고 지속적인 정보보호 활동으로 끝없는 침해사고와의 전쟁을 치루고 있다. 하지만 이 중에서 상대적으로 규모가 작은 중소기업의 경우에는 대기업과 공공기관의 비해서 정보보호 활동이 미흡하고 침해사고와 기술유출의 비중이 상당히 높다. 이러한 이유로 정부에서는 다양한 형태로 지원을 하고 있는데도 불구하고, 지원사업의 절차가 복잡하거나 조건에 맞지 않아 참여하지 못하고 있는 기업은 여전히 위협에 노출되어 있다. 게다가 기본적인 방화벽이나 백업솔루션등과 같은 최소한의 보안 도구조차 없는 경우가 있으며, 전산 또는 보안 담당인력조차 갖추지 못하거나 사후 대응식의 단순 조치만을 하기에 급급한 실정이다. 본 논문은 중소기업에서 정보보호 활동을 보다 촉진시키고 효율적으로 할 수 있도록 정부 지원사업의 방향을 제시하고자 한다.

Due to the development of information and communication technology, rapid progress is being made in all industries. This has resulted in increased efficiency and convenience of corporate business processes and reduced costs, while many companies have suffered damage due to the leakage of important information assets of the enterprise or the loss of attack by hackers. Typically, attacks such as malicious code and DDoS attacks have begun, and recently, there has been an attack to encrypt data related to business, such as target type Ransomware, and to charge for reuse. To prevent this, companies and public organizations have established an information protection system and are engaged in endless war against infringement by continuous information protection activities. However, In the case of small and medium-sized businesses, information protection activities are insufficient compared to large corporations and public organizations, and the proportion of infringement accidents and technology leakage is considerably high. For this reason, despite the various forms of support provided by the government, companies that are not able to participate due to the complicated procedures of the support project or the conditions are still exposed to threats. In addition, there are cases in which even the minimum security tools such as basic firewall or backup solution are not available, and even the computer or security manpower is not equipped or the simple measures of post-response type are urgent. This paper suggests direction of government support project so that small and medium-sized businesses can more effectively promote information security activities.