X-Band Radar Antenna Design Using Constructive Superposition of the Electromagnetic Fields

Abstract

본 논문에서는 원하는 방사 특성을 얻기 위해 새로운 전자장의 보강중첩 방법을 이용한 세 가지 형태의 현대식 레이더 안테나를 제안한다. 먼저, 무인 항공기용 도파관 슬롯형 안테나를 3장에서 소개한다. 제안된 레이더 안테나는 X-대역 WR-90 직사각형 도파관에 기초해 설계되었다. 무인 항공기용 레이더에 있어, 안테나는 저자세 특성과 고 이득 특성이 요구된다. 또한 측방 레이더 탐지 기능 또한 무인 항공기에 있어서 중요한 요소이다. 따라서, 기울어진 빔 패턴을 가진 안테나가 무인 항공기 레이더에 필요하다. 안테나가 고 이득 성능을 유지하면서 낮은 높이, 기울어진 빔 특성을 얻기 위해 슬롯을 가지는 도파관 윗면에 한 쌍의 비 대칭 코러게이트 구조가 적용되었다. 코러게이트 구조로부터 out-of-phase 전자장을 재보강중첩 시킴으로써 이득 증가와 기울어진 빔 패턴이 구현된다. 제안된 안테나는 9.82 GHz – 10.18 GHz 대역에서 동작한다. 수치해석법과 실험적 분석법이 설계에 사용되었음. 4장에서는 레이더 탐지용 두 포트 기판 집적형 도파관 (SIW) 안테나를 제안한다. 여러 표준 레이더 시스템에 적용을 위해 저자세, 넓은 대역폭 특성이 물체 탐지 레이더에 필요할 뿐만 아니라 좁은 빔 스캐닝 기능이 물체 탐지 레이더에 필요한 또 다른 중요한 특성이다. 앞서 언급된 조건들을 얻기 위해, 두 쌍의 코러게이트 구조에 의한 in-phase 전자 에너지 보강중첩법이 두 포트 SIW 안테나 설계에 제안되었다. 제안된 안테나는 두 슬롯 사이 간격이 좁음에도 불구하고 30 dB 이하의 좋은 격리도를 유지함과 동시에 10.2 GHz – 11.6 GHz 대역에서 10 dB 반사 손실을 만족한다. 또 한 두 포트 특성을 인해, 제안된 안테나는 안테나 z-축 방향에서 -12도 ~ +12도의 빔 스캐닝이 가능하다. 제안된 안테나 성능은 수치 해석과 실험을 통해 본 논문에서 증명한다. 마지막으로 실제 레이더 안테나에서 제작의 복잡성과 제작비용 등을 감안해, 비용 효율이 높은 레이더 안테나를 5장에서 제안한다. 대부분의 일반적인 레이더 안테나들은 금속으로 제작되며, 이로 인해 실제 설계에 있어 제작 비용이 높아진다. X-대역 레이더의 비용 효율을 높이기 위해 완전 도체 반사판이 추가하여, 두 개의 추가 방사 가지를 가지는 슬롯-루프 형태의 고 이득 패치 안테나를 설계한다. 제안된 안테나는 Radiolocation Application Band에서 58.2%의 넓은 비 대역폭 특성을 가진다. 안테나의 동작 원리를 쉽게 이해하기 위해, 본 논문에서 일반적인 루프와 제안된 슬롯-루프의 모드 분석을 수행한다. 더불어, 고 이득 성능에 대한 수요를 직사각형 루프의 옆 면과 두 개의 방사 가지들의 수직 부분에 의한 in-phase 자계 보강중첩을 이용해 충족시켰다.

In this dissertation, I propose three types of modern radar antennas for X-band radar systems using a novel method of constructive superposition of the electromagnetic fields to attain the desired radiation characteristics. Firstly, a type slotted waveguide radar antenna for unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) applications is introduced in chapter 3. The proposed radar antenna is designed based on a WR-90 rectangular waveguide for X-band. As an UAV radar, antenna is required to have low profile and high gain characteristics. In addition, the side-looking radar detection capability is also a key issue for UAV applications. Therefore, an antenna with tilted beam pattern is necessary for a UAV radar. To reduce the antenna height and to achieve tilted beam characteristics keeping high gain performance, a pair of asymmetric corrugated structure is applied on the top surface of the slotted waveguide. By reconstructing the out-of-phase electromagnetic fields from the corrugated structure, a tilted-beam pattern with enhanced gain performance is realized. The proposed antenna operates from 9.82 GHz to 10.18 GHz. Both numerical and experimental analysis is performed in this design. In chapter 4, a two-port substrate-integrated waveguide (SIW) antenna for radar detection applications is proposed. As object-detection radars, besides the requirements for low-profile dimensions and wide bandwidth to accommodate multiple standard radar systems, the narrow beam scanning function is another key demand for radar detection applications. To achieve all the above-mentioned requirements, the method of constructive superposition of the in-phase electromagnetic energy from the two paired of corrugated structure is proposed for the two-port SIW antenna design. The proposed antenna satisfies -10 dB reflection coefficient from 10.2 GHz to 11.6 GHz remaining excellent isolation performance of less than -30 dB in spite of a narrow separation between the two slots. In addition, due to the two-port characteristic, the proposed antenna attains a beam scanning ability from -12° to +12° in boresight direction. The antenna performances are verified both numerically and experimentally in this research. Finally, with consideration of the practical radar antenna requirements including fabrication complexity and its fabrication cost in industry, a high cost-effective radar antenna is proposed in chapter 5. The most of the conventional radar antennas are made entirely of metal, it causes fairly high fabrication cost in practical design. To improve the cost-effective for the practical X-band radar, a perfect electric conductor (PEC) reflector backed, high-gain, slot-loop type patch antenna applying two additional radiation branches is newly designed. The proposed antenna obtains a broad fractional bandwidth of 58.2% in radiolocation applications band. To easily understand the antenna’s operating principle, a modal analysis for the conventional loop and the proposed slot-loop is also performed in this research. In addition, the key demand for high gain performance is improved by using constructive superposition of the in-phase magnetic fields from the side edges of the rectangular loop and the two vertical edges of the radiating branches.