축전식 탈염 공정의 성능 평가에 대한 실험적 연구

Abstract

초순수는 유입수의 이온성 물질, 박테리아, 미립자, 유기물 등의 오염물을 제거한 고도로 정제된 물을 의미하며, 의약품 제조산업, 반도체와 디스플레이 등의 전자산업, 실험실용 용매 제조, 발전용 보일러 용수 등에 사용된다. 기존의 초순수를 생산하는 단위공정은 고압을 이용한 역삼투(RO), 이온교환수지를 이용한 이온교환수지(IER), 이온교환막과 전기적 인력을 이용하는 전기탈이온(EDI)이 있으며, RO-EDI, RO-IER, double RO 그리고 double IER 등의 복합공정 형태로 사용된다. 하지만 기존의 공정들은 주기적인 막의 교체가 필요하며, 재생 과정에서 폐액이 발생하는 등 다양한 문제점이 있다. 초순수를 사용하는 산업들의 급격한 성장에 따라, 초순수의 수요가 지속적으로 증가하고 있다. 따라서 증가하는 초순수의 수요량에 맞추어 생산량을 늘릴 수 있으며, 기존 공정들의 단점들을 개선할 수 있는 새로운 공정의 개발에 대한 필요성이 대두되고 있다. 지구에 존재하는 물의 96.5%를 차지하는 해수를 사용하여 담수화를 진행할 수 있는 막증류(MD) 공정과 기존 단위공정들의 한계를 극복할 수 있는 축전식 탈염(CDI) 공정의 결합은 이를 충족할 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 기존 단위공정들의 한계를 극복할 수 있으며 해수를 사용하여 초순수를 생산하는 것을 목표로 하여, 막증류(MD)와 축전식 탈염(CDI) 공정을 결합한 MD-CDI 복합공정 개발을 개발하기 위해 축전식 탈염에 초점을 맞추어 연구를 수행하였다. 본 연구에서는 축전식 탈염 모듈을 제작하고, 막증류 공정의 처리수의 최대 농도에 해당하는 10 ppm의 NaCl 수용액을 사용하여 제작한 모듈에 대한 성능 평가를 수행하였다. 축전식 탈염에 관한 기존 연구는 전극의 재질, 형상, 표면 처리 등과 같이 전극에 초점이 맞추어져 있다. CDI 모듈 내부에서 유동이 형성되지 않아 탈염이 일어나지 않는 음영 구역(dead zone)의 존재로 인해 전극 의 성능을 발휘할 수 없으므로, 전극의 수명과 모듈의 성능 또한 저하되는 문제가 발생한다. 따라서 모듈 내부에서 유입수 채널에 따른 유동이 성능에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구가 중요하지만, 이에 대한 연구는 매우 부족한 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 막증류 공정의 처리수의 최대 농도인 10 ppm의 NaCl 수용액을 유입수로 하여, 모듈 내부의 유입수 채널의 크기와 유입수의 유량에 따른 성능을 평가하였으며, 성능 지수로는 최저 전도도, 최저 전도도로의 도달 시간, 그리고 NaCl 제거율을 사용하였다. 유입수 채널의 크기는 커지고, 유입수의 유량은 작아짐에 따라 흡착 과정 중에 도달하는 처리수의 최저 전도도는 감소하였고, 최저 전도도로의 도달 시간은 증가하였다. 한편 NaCl 제거율은 유입수 채널의 크기가 커짐에 따라 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 특히, 유입수의 유량이 최소(40 ml/min) 또는 최대(100 ml/min)일 때, 60 ml/min과 80ml/min인 경우보다 낮은 NaCl 제거율을 보였다. 이를 바탕으로, 본 연구에서 제작한 모듈에서 최적의 성능을 나타내는 유입수 채널의 크기는 15 mm, 유입수의 유량은 60 ml/min이며, 이때 최저 전도도는 0.864 μS/cm, 최저 전도도로의 도달 시간은 120초, 그리고 NaCl 제거율은 91.5 %이었다.

Ultrapure water refers to highly purified water from which contaminants such as ions, bacteria, microparticles, and organic substances of influent are removed. Ul-trapure water is used in the pharmaceutical industry, the electronics industry such as semiconductors and displays, the production of laboratory solutions, and boiler wa-ter for power generation purposes. Conventional unit processes for producing ultrapure water are reverse osmosis (RO), ion exchange resin (IER), and electrodeionization (EDI), and these processes are used as combined processes such as RO-EDI, RO-IER, double RO, and double IER. However, conventional processes have various problems such as periodic membrane replacement and waster liquid generation during regeneration process. Due to the rapid growth of industries using ultrapure water, demand for ultrapure water continues to grow. Thus, it is necessary to develop a new process that can in-crease production of ultrapure water to fulfill increasing demand and improve dis-advantages of conventional processes. Therefore, the research aimed to develop membrane distillation (MD)-capacitive deionization (CDI) combined process using sea water to produce ultrapure water that can overcome limitations of conventional unit processes, and the research was conducted focusing on the capacitive deioniza-tion. In this study, capacitive deionization module was manufactured, and a perfor-mance evaluation was conducted on a manufactured module using a NaCl solution of 10 ppm, which is maximum concentration of the effluent in the membrane distil-lation process. At present, the research on the capacitive deionization focuses on the electrodes, such as material, geometry, and surface treatment. There is a problem that the lifetime of the electrode and the performance of the module are deteriorated due to the inability to exhibit the original performance of the electrode due to the existence of a dead zone where no flow is formed in the CDI module and deioniza-tion does not occur. That is why, it is important to study the influences of the flow along the influent channel in the module. Therefore, in this study, the performance of NaCl solution of 10 ppm, which is maximum concentration of effluent in the membrane distillation process, was eval-uated according to the size of the influent channel inside the module and the flow rate of influent. The lowest conductivity, the time required to reach the lowest con-ductivity and the removal efficiency of NaCl are used as the performance index. As the influent channel sized increases and the flow rate decreased, the lowest conductivity of effluent decreased and the time required to reach the lowest conduc-tivity increased during the adsorption process. Removal efficiency of NaCl tended to increase as the size of the influent channel was increased, and at the influent flow rate of 40 and 100 ml/min, removal efficiency of NaCl was lower than that of 60 and 80 ml/min. Based on these results, the influent channel size with optimum performance in the module produced in this study is 15 mm, the flow rate of the influent is 60 ml/min, which showed lowest conductivity of 0.864 μS/cm, the time required to reach the lowest conductivity of 120 secs and the removal efficiency of NaCl was 91.5%.